close case

Russian translation: в спорном случае / стоя перед трудным выбором

14:32 Jan 25, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / the close case
English term or phrase: close case
Sensing that capital costs did not have the same impact on profitability as operating expenses, management in a close case might choose an owned over a leased facility, a flat rate that encouraged use of its facilities and hence required their expansion over a capital-conserving peak surcharge, a plant with heavy initial cost but light maintenance over a less expensive plant that would require greater outlays for maintenance over its lifetime, excessive backup or “fail safe” devices, zero queuing, and so on—many of these being practices dear to the engineer’s heart anyway.

Even assuming that the bias operates only in the close case, the cumulative inefficiencies traceable to it could be quite substantial.

Как может переводиться close case? «В непосредственном случае»?
Artyom Vecherov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:в спорном случае / стоя перед трудным выбором
Explanation:
когда вероятные преимущества обоих вариантов примерно равны

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-01-25 17:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно даже: "При прочих равных условиях"
Selected response from:

Pavel Altukhov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3в спорном случае / стоя перед трудным выбором
Pavel Altukhov
3 +1в напряженной ситуации
Oleg Lozinskiy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в напряженной ситуации


Explanation:
В смысле: при угрозе утраты рентабельности

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2016-01-25 14:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like in 'That was close':

informal› used when something ​bad ​almost ​happened, but you ​managed to ​avoid it: When we ​packed up the ​tent in the ​morning, he ​showed me ​bear ​tracks, saying " That was a close one!"
(Определение слова that was close! из Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary & Thesaurus © Cambridge University Press)
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/ru/словарь/английский/that-w...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natalya zotov
28 mins
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
в спорном случае / стоя перед трудным выбором


Explanation:
когда вероятные преимущества обоих вариантов примерно равны

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-01-25 17:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно даже: "При прочих равных условиях"


Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anzhelika Kuznetsova: with the definition; it's choosing between options that offer equal advantages/disadvantages
38 mins

agree  Vladimir Vaguine
3 hrs

agree  Sergei Kvardakov: Да, это скорее так. Вообще, это цитата из работы Natural Monopoly and Its Regulation, by Richard Posner (1969). Да, почитав статью Познера, понял, что речь идет о случаях, когда ни один из рассматриваемых вариантов не имеет преимущества.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search