Everything and the Kitchen Sink

Russian translation: наш пострел везде поспел

13:38 Jan 29, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Идиома
English term or phrase: Everything and the Kitchen Sink
Здравствуйте!

Время поджимает, голова не успевает откопать/надумать русский аналог этой идиомы. Помогите, пожалуйста.
Vadim Ivankov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:наш пострел везде поспел
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2017-01-31 06:07:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Рада помочь!
Selected response from:

Olga Goren
Belarus
Grading comment
Спасибо! Для моего контекста подошло идеально.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4вагон и маленькую тележку
Maria Kaverina
3наш пострел везде поспел
Olga Goren
3Властелин мира
Vitaly Gurevich
3все, что душа пожелает [и даже больше]
Igor Andreev
Summary of reference entries provided
Ничего кроме ничего
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everything and the kitchen sink
вагон и маленькую тележку


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-01-29 15:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо, Вадим!

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Нет, вариант Марии очень даже хорош. А El oso давал мне ссылку на мультитран со словом «everything» в фразах и не предлагал никакого русскоязычного варианта.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  El oso: Мария, я уже давал Аскеру словарный перевод и он его не устроил. См. конекст в обсуждении.
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
everything and the kitchen sink
Властелин мира


Explanation:
Исходя из контекста, можно попробовать пройтись по подобным титулам

Vitaly Gurevich
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
everything and the kitchen sink
все, что душа пожелает [и даже больше]


Explanation:
*
на самом деле, как уже заметили, очень не хватает контекста, к которому нужно это выражение прицепить


Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
everything and the kitchen sink
наш пострел везде поспел


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2017-01-31 06:07:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Рада помочь!

Olga Goren
Belarus
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо! Для моего контекста подошло идеально.




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Ничего кроме ничего

Reference information:
Незнаю, на русском может так не говорят, просто на другом языке такое есть, просто интересный вопрос, поэтому хотел предложит?
Например,
испробовал все, остался ничего кроме ничего

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search