has a lot going for it

Russian translation: обладает многими преимуществами

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has a lot going for it
Russian translation:обладает многими преимуществами
Entered by: Testmeter

08:15 Mar 28, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: has a lot going for it
Полное предложение: An auto-ranging, auto-detecting, voltage-sensing pocket multimeter, the PM55A DMM has a lot going for it.
Ссылка на статью: http://testmeterpro.com/amprobe-pm55a-review/
Testmeter
Russian Federation
обладает многими преимуществами
Explanation:
я бы предложила

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 Min. (2017-03-28 08:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR : " has many points in its favour "
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7обладает многими преимуществами
Ellen Kraus
4имет широкий выбор
El oso
4явно говорят в пользу этого продукта
Mikhail Zavidin
3имеет много положительных черт (характеристик)
Maria Kaverina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
имеет много положительных черт (характеристик)


Explanation:
+

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
обладает многими преимуществами


Explanation:
я бы предложила

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 Min. (2017-03-28 08:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR : " has many points in its favour "

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Novoselova Bichen: If someone or something has a lot going for them, they have a lot of advantages. (Collins)
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Svetlana !

agree  George Phil
58 mins
  -> Thank you, George Phil !

agree  Tatiana Grehan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatiana !

agree  Maria Wiltshire
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria !

agree  Lazyt3ch
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rashi !

agree  mk_lab
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, mk-lab !

agree  Tatiana Lammers
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatiana !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
явно говорят в пользу этого продукта


Explanation:
have ... going for one — говорить в чью-либо пользу (о фактах и т. п..)

сленговое выражения из словаря бизнес-сленга

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
имет широкий выбор


Explanation:
имеет широкий выбор/спектр/ полезных функций (опций)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-03-28 10:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeez, turns out it's so much easier to simply google up the term in question, find out that it means 'a lot of advantages', google(?)-translate it into Russian and then post it under the title 'я бы предложила'. Svetlana's comment is such an eye-opener :-)

El oso
Russian Federation




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search