по боку

Russian translation: I don\'t give a damn.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:по боку
Russian translation:I don\'t give a damn.
Entered by: Olesya Poleschuk

16:19 Oct 8, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / сленг
English term or phrase: по боку
Да уже как-то по-боку. Уже ни хрена не важно.
Olesya Poleschuk
Kazakhstan
I don't give a damn.
Explanation:
synonyms:
I don't care.
I don't give a fuck.
I don't give a shit.
Selected response from:

Yuliya Dziarbeyeva
Belarus
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I don't give a damn.
Yuliya Dziarbeyeva
4 +1water under the bridge
IrinaN
3 -1away with
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
away with


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-10-08 16:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

damn not important (un...)

So when you act like the individual is not important, well, it is damn important who ... https://www.brainyquote.com/topics/damn-quotes


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Shapiro: Indeed. 'Away with you, lowly beggar!'.
52 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I don't give a damn.


Explanation:
synonyms:
I don't care.
I don't give a fuck.
I don't give a shit.


    https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=i%20don%27t%20care
Yuliya Dziarbeyeva
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Shapiro: Только добавьте 'any more'.
50 mins
  -> В первом предложении я бы не добавляла, так как эта фраза скорее уйдет во второе предложение.

agree  DT SM
1 hr

agree  Angela Greenfield
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water under the bridge


Explanation:
Интересно, почему предлагаются ответы, более подходащие для второго предложения контекста? :-)

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: I think so, it is not about "damn" or "sh*t", but in the sense of "forget it", the thing as no longer to be regarded as important
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Turdimurod




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search