to transact a settlement

Russian translation: произвести расчёт (платёж)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to transact a settlement
Russian translation:произвести расчёт (платёж)
Entered by: Oleg Nenashev

14:41 Dec 25, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / aircraft repair settlement
English term or phrase: to transact a settlement
To assist with the financing of the above repair process and material procurement purchase costs, a first interim settlement in favour of Boeing and the Interested Parties was previously transacted in the amount of US$ XXX gross.
tagarelo
Ukraine
произвести расчёт (платёж)
Explanation:
Думаю, что settlement здесь имеет значение "расчёт" в смысле оплаты:

Для содействия финансированию указанного выше процесса ремонта и затрат на приобретение материалов первый промежуточный расчет (платёж) в пользу Boeing и заинтересованных сторон был предварительно произведен в размере ХХХ долларов США
http://ecommerce-platforms.com/glossary/transaction-settleme...
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s=settlement&sc=666&l1=1...
Selected response from:

Oleg Nenashev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1произвести расчёт (платёж)
Oleg Nenashev
3 -1достигать соглашение по сумме расчета
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
достигать соглашение по сумме расчета


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2016-12-25 16:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

достигать соглашениЯ по сумме расчета
согласовать сумму расчета

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  danya: не соглашусь - платёж уже прошёл (нет, конечно, когда-то они сумму согласовали, но в этой фразе речь уже про совершение платежа)
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
произвести расчёт (платёж)


Explanation:
Думаю, что settlement здесь имеет значение "расчёт" в смысле оплаты:

Для содействия финансированию указанного выше процесса ремонта и затрат на приобретение материалов первый промежуточный расчет (платёж) в пользу Boeing и заинтересованных сторон был предварительно произведен в размере ХХХ долларов США
http://ecommerce-platforms.com/glossary/transaction-settleme...
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s=settlement&sc=666&l1=1...


Oleg Nenashev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: двух мнений быть не может, прошёл первый платёж по договору
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search