claims determination periods

Russian translation: сроки, отведенные на принятие решения о выплатах по страховым требованиям

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:claims determination periods
Russian translation:сроки, отведенные на принятие решения о выплатах по страховым требованиям
Entered by: Taisiia Gusarova

09:42 Jan 14, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance
English term or phrase: claims determination periods
Текст на тему медицинского страхования (США). Что значит claims determination periods? Моя версия: "определения сроков выплат по страховым требованиям". Но как-то не звучит...

For a Dependent child whose parents are divorced or separated or not living together, whether or not they have ever been married:

(i) If a court decree states that one of the parents is responsible for the Dependent child’s dental expenses or dental coverage and the Plan of that parent has actual knowledge of those terms, that Plan is primary. This rule applies to claims determination periods commencing after the Plan is given notice of the court decree;

Заранее спасибо!
Taisiia Gusarova
Ukraine
сроки, отведенные на принятие решения о выплатах по страховым требованиям
Explanation:
Кратко (в ед. ч.) — срок (для) принятия решения о страховой выплате.

См., напр., здесь:
"После этого у страховой компании есть определенный срок, отведенный на принятие решения (это вообще страховой случай или нет) и саму выплату".
https://sovetnik.zp.ua/ru/kak-posle-dtp-poluchit-dengi-ot-st...

Или здесь:
"Срок принятия решения - на протяжении 15 дней со дня согласования Страховщиком размера страхового возмещения с лицом, которое имеет право на получение возмещения..."
http://autoguard.com.ua/cms/uregulirovanie_ubytkov/sroki_i_u...

Это другой вид страхования, но терминология, по-моему, одна.
Selected response from:

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Благодарю за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4срок исчисления суммы страховой выплаты
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
3сроки, отведенные на принятие решения о выплатах по страховым требованиям
Victoria Batarchuk
Summary of reference entries provided
didimblog

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сроки, отведенные на принятие решения о выплатах по страховым требованиям


Explanation:
Кратко (в ед. ч.) — срок (для) принятия решения о страховой выплате.

См., напр., здесь:
"После этого у страховой компании есть определенный срок, отведенный на принятие решения (это вообще страховой случай или нет) и саму выплату".
https://sovetnik.zp.ua/ru/kak-posle-dtp-poluchit-dengi-ot-st...

Или здесь:
"Срок принятия решения - на протяжении 15 дней со дня согласования Страховщиком размера страхового возмещения с лицом, которое имеет право на получение возмещения..."
http://autoguard.com.ua/cms/uregulirovanie_ubytkov/sroki_i_u...

Это другой вид страхования, но терминология, по-моему, одна.

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодарю за помощь!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Виктория, спасибо! Ваш вариант логичен и звучит хорошо.


1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
срок исчисления суммы страховой выплаты


Explanation:
В целом ответ про "принятие решения верный", но более конкретно это срок исчисления суммы выплаты.
Страховой план может выплатить всю сумму, частичную сумму, выплатить ее совместно с другими страховщиками, которые могут быть согласны с исчислением или нет, и т.п. Т.е. выплата будет, но в каком объеме?
И далее, вслед за initial determination могут следовать многочисленные апелляции, redeterminations, т.е. переисчисление суммы к выплате, далее походы в суд и др.

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Coordination of benefits (COB).
Положение в полисе группового страхования здоровья, которое помогает определить первичного страховщика в ситуациях, когда лицо застраховано более чем по одному полису. Данное положение предотвращает возможность получения застрахованным лицом излишних выплат по претензии; положение предусматривает, что страховщик не будет производить платежи по льготам, предусмотренным другими полисами или по тем страховым покрытиям, которые будут обеспечиваться в определенной последовательности в случаях, когда заявленная претензия относится более чем к одному действующему страховому полису.
http://www.znay.ru/dictionary/0779.shtml

---
A. "Claim determination period" means the period of time over which allowable expenses are compared with total benefits payable in the absence of coordination of benefits, to determine whether overinsurance exists and how much each plan will pay or provide. The claim determination period must not be less than 12 consecutive months.

B. The claim determination period is usually a calendar year, but a plan may use some other period of time that fits the coverage of the group contract. A person may be covered by a plan during a portion of a claim determination period if that person's coverage starts or ends during the claim determination period.

C. As each claim is submitted, each plan must determine its liability and pay or provide benefits based upon allowable expenses incurred to that point in the claim determination period. The determination may be adjusted as allowable expenses are incurred later in the same claim determination period.
https://www.revisor.mn.gov/rules?id=4685.0910

---
Benefit Determination or Determination of Benefits means the calculation made by the Claim Administrator of any amount payable by the Plan. The Determination of Benefits payable will be made whenever proof of claim is submitted.

Claim Determination Period means Plan benefits will be determined on a calendar year basis.
http://romenewyork.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/City-of-Ro...

---
Claim Determination Period” means a calendar year, or that portion of a calendar year during which the person for whom claim is made has been covered under this Plan.
https://eregulations.ct.gov/eRegsPortal/Browse/getDocument?g...


---
Claim Determination Period” means a calendar year. However, it does not include any part of a year during which a person has no coverage under This Plan, or any part of a year before the date this COB provision or a similar provision takes effect.
http://www.maine.gov/pfr/insurance/consumer/individuals_fami...

---
Claim Determination Period means a period that starts on any January 1 and ends on the next December 31.

Child Covered Under More Than One Plan – Court Decree: When This Plan and another Plan cover the same Child as the Dependent of two or more Parents, and the specific terms of a court decree state that one of the Parents must provide health coverage or pay for the Child’s health care expenses, that Parent’s Plan is Primary if the Plan has actual knowledge of those terms. This rule applies to Claim Determination Periods that start after the Plan is given notice of the court decree.
https://www.nyu.edu/content/dam/nyu/hr/documents/benefitsfor...

---
Claim determination period.” means an annual benefit period. However, it does not include any part of a year during which you have no coverage under this plan, or any part of a year prior to the date this COB provision or a similar provision takes effect.
Coordination of Benefits SHOP - BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee

---
BENEFIT PERIOD.
Период выплаты пособия (в страховании здоровья - число дней, в течение которых пособия платятся поименованным в полисе застрахованным лицам и их иждивенцам).
http://www.insur-info.ru/dictionary/search/11015/?desc=undef...

didimblog
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search