commutations

Russian translation: if an explanation can really help:

12:34 Oct 14, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / reinsurance
English term or phrase: commutations
as far as I understand, this is a very common procedure in reinsurance business. If You don't speak Russian You it would be very nice of you if just explain it in Engllish or French. tnx. the context follows.

Take the example of a major reinsurer in the London market. When preparing for commutations negotiations—whereby two reinsurers settle their mutual book of business—the company sends its counterpart a thorough kickoff package(...). This “commutations action pack” describes how the reinsurer’s own commutations department is organized, what its preferred approach to a commutations negotiation is, and what stages it follows.
zut
Russian translation:if an explanation can really help:
Explanation:
http://www.chiltington.co.uk/CWAwhycom.htm
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
tnx, it helped but I still can't find no Russian equivalent.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5if an explanation can really help:
Alexander Demyanov
4 -1сумма подлежащая перестраховке
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
сумма подлежащая перестраховке


Explanation:
по аналогии с

Термины по тематике Банковское дело, содержащие commutations: все формы слова (1)
commutation sum сумма, подлежащая замене

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=commutations&sc=225

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Konstantin Kisin: summa tut neprichem, rech o peregovorah konkretnovo tipa mezhdu 2 kompanijami.
8 mins
  -> переговоры о сумме подлежащей перестраховке

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if an explanation can really help:


Explanation:
http://www.chiltington.co.uk/CWAwhycom.htm

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
tnx, it helped but I still can't find no Russian equivalent.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search