play themselves out

Russian translation: игры заканчиваются

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:games play themselves out
Russian translation: игры заканчиваются
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

04:34 Oct 28, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: play themselves out
It is on the basis of this breadth and depth of support for the reunion that the higher elite games play themselves out.
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=play ...

http://lingvo.yandex.ru/en?text=play out&st_translate=1&lang...

http://www.answers.com/play out&r=67
I presume, unreel is meant


Именно на основе этой глубины и ширины поддержки в пользу воссоединения и разыгрываются (выдыхаются/ изживают себя) игры высших элит.
MTIA
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
games play themselves out игры заканчиваются
Explanation:
вариант:
по духу излагаемого Ирой Ira Straus, U.S. coordinator of the Committee on Eastern Europe and Russia in NATO,
создается впечателение, что при широкой поддрежке разнонаправленных элит их игры заканчиваются.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Spiridonov
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо всем. В данном контексте именно это значение (и по логике событий тоже). Заказчик выбрал именно этот вариант.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4исчерпывают/ теряют силу
Rook
4games play themselves out игры заканчиваются
Vladimir Spiridonov
3разворачиваются, развертываются
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
разворачиваются, развертываются


Explanation:
Т.е. игры высших элин развертываются на этой основе, опираются на эту основу.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-10-28 05:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Иными словами, в основе этих игрищ элиты лежит то-то и то-то...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-10-28 05:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Иными словами, в основе этих игрищ элиты лежит то-то и то-то...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-10-28 05:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Sorry for the duplication - my blooper... :-/

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker:


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
games play themselves out игры заканчиваются


Explanation:
вариант:
по духу излагаемого Ирой Ira Straus, U.S. coordinator of the Committee on Eastern Europe and Russia in NATO,
создается впечателение, что при широкой поддрежке разнонаправленных элит их игры заканчиваются.

Vladimir Spiridonov
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо всем. В данном контексте именно это значение (и по логике событий тоже). Заказчик выбрал именно этот вариант.
Notes to answerer
Asker:


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
исчерпывают/ теряют силу


Explanation:
Просто в качестве варианта. Ваши собственные варианты очень хорошие

Rook
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker:





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search