International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

separate thread

Russian translation: отдельном поток

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:separate thread
Russian translation:отдельном поток
Entered by: Levan Namoradze

10:28 Apr 15, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: separate thread
This optimization also helps identify the need for receiving paint messages while running on a ***separate thread*** because other applications may invalidate the form requiring it to redraw the entire background.
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
в отдельном потоке
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3в отдельном потоке
Mikhail Kropotov
4отдельный поток [задач, процессов]
Alexander Onishko
3отдельная цепочка выполняемых задач
Dmitry Golovin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
в отдельном потоке


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
17 mins
  -> Спасибо, Дима

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X)
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kirill Semenov
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отдельная цепочка выполняемых задач


Explanation:
из Мультитрана

Dmitry Golovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отдельный поток [задач, процессов]


Explanation:
Процессы и потоки
... Это зависит от задач, которые собирается решать разработчик. ... Идея крайне
проста - при инициализации объекта создается отдельный поток и объект в нем ...

rsdn.ru/summary/226.xml

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search