feed reader

Russian translation: клиент (программа) для чтения RSS-новостей

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feed reader
Russian translation:клиент (программа) для чтения RSS-новостей

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
08:54 Nov 30, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
Additional field(s): Computers: Software, Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: feed reader
Definition from Regents of the University of California:
A software package that enables you to easily read the XML code in which RSS feeds are written. Bloglines is currently the most popular feed reader but there are many competitors.

Example sentence(s):
  • RSS feed readers offer one of the most efficient ways to follow news, web site and software updates, newsletters, blogs and more. About.com, a part of The New York Times
  • Once you have your Feed Reader, it is a matter of finding sites that syndicate content and adding their RSS feed to the list of feeds your Feed Reader checks. Many sites display a small icon with the acronyms RSS, XML, or RDF to let you know a feed is available. WhatIsRSS.com
  • Feed readers can run on your computer or you can sign up to use a feed-reader that runs on the web. If you use one of the web-based readers, you can access your feeds from anywhere you go, just by signing into the website that manages your feeds. Six Apart, Ltd.
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

клиент (программа) для чтения RSS-новостей
Definition:
Программа для чтения семейства XML-форматов, предназначенных для описания лент новостей, анонсов статей, изменений в блогах и т. п. Информация из различных источников, представленная в формате RSS, может быть собрана, обработана и представлена пользователю в удобном для него виде специальными программами-агрегаторами.
Selected response from:

Rustam Shafikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +5клиент (программа) для чтения RSS-новостей
Rustam Shafikov
4 +1RSS-агрегатор
Igor Savenkov
4клиент для чтения RSS-лент
Helg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
клиент (программа) для чтения RSS-новостей


Definition from own experience or research:
Программа для чтения семейства XML-форматов, предназначенных для описания лент новостей, анонсов статей, изменений в блогах и т. п. Информация из различных источников, представленная в формате RSS, может быть собрана, обработана и представлена пользователю в удобном для него виде специальными программами-агрегаторами.

Example sentence(s):
  • Достаточно вооружиться программой для чтения RSS-новостей, и новости с разных ресурсов начнут приходить прямо на рабочий стол, по мере того, как веб-мастера будут выкладывать их на своих сайтах. - 3dnews.ru  
  • Feedreader - небольшая, компактная программа для получения и чтения новостей. Поддерживает работу с форматами лент RSS и ATOM. - www.rza.org.ua  

Explanation:
Обычно с помощью RSS даётся краткое описание новой информации, появившейся на сайте, и ссылка на её полную версию. Интернет-ресурс в формате RSS называется RSS-каналом, RSS-лентой или RSS-фидом.
(с) wikipedia.org
Rustam Shafikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  kutseiko
4 mins
  -> Спасибо :)

Yes  misha50
23 mins
  -> Спасибо :)

Yes  jmb_rus
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

Yes  Oxane Shishmakova
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

Yes  Sergey Klishevich
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
клиент для чтения RSS-лент


Definition from Мультитран:
Feedreader - Очень удобный и в то же время простой клиент для чтения RSS-лент

Example sentence(s):
  • Feedreader - Очень удобный и в то же время простой клиент для чтения RSS-лент. Поддержка форматов: RSS 0.9, 0.91, 0.92, 1.00, 2.0, Dublin core и Slashback, OPML. - Интернет  
Helg
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Nadezhda & Vatslav Yehurnovy Feedreader - это программа эстонской разработки. Не каждый feed reader - это Feedreader :)


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RSS-агрегатор


Definition from Википедия:
RSS-агрегатор — клиентская программа или веб-приложение для автоматического сбора сообщений из источников, экспортирующих в форматы RSS или Atom, например заголовков новостей, блогов, подкастов и видеоблогов.

Example sentence(s):
  • RSS-агрегатор - это программа, предназначенная для сбора и систематизации RSS-Каналов. Внешне агрегатор напоминает почтовую программу: слева - колонка с рассортированным по категориям списком интересующих веб-сайтов (каждый веб-сайт - это RSS-канал), а в правой части окна выводится собранная информация. - ph4.ru  

Explanation:
Другие названия: RSS-ридер, программа чтения RSS, программа чтения каналов RSS
Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Andriy Denysenko RSS-агрегатор так и называется - aggregator (напр., news aggregator http://www.abilon.org/)


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Nadezhda & Vatslav Yehurnovy
28 mins
  -> Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search