false or fraudulent reservation

Russian translation: ошибочное или заведомо ложное бронирование

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:false or fraudulent reservation
Russian translation:ошибочное или заведомо ложное бронирование
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

17:53 Feb 6, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: false or fraudulent reservation
You also warrant that all information supplied by you or members of your household in using this Site is true and accurate and without limitation, or any false or fraudulent reservation.
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
ошибочное или заведомо ложное бронирование
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ошибочное или заведомо ложное бронирование
Sergey Zubtsov
3... и (при этом) не содержит неверных или заведомо ложных сведений.
Alexey Pylov


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ошибочное или заведомо ложное бронирование


Explanation:
-

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Оно конечно сайт гостиничный... но бронирование??? Не, тут значение другое - типа правду всю не говорить не моги, только вот вписать грамотно не получается


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Zagorodniaia
10 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Oleg Osipov: Привет, Сергей! :)
16 mins
  -> Привет, заслуженный кот :)

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... и (при этом) не содержит неверных или заведомо ложных сведений.


Explanation:
without limitation - это, скорее всего, подразумевалось "помимо прочего" - смотря что там за кусок у аффтара выпал.

С одной стороны, если все-таки захочется как-то более явно отразить это without limitation, можно попробовать такой вариант:
... и не содержит неправильных, заведомо ложных или ***иных неверных*** сведений.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн7 час (2012-02-08 01:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"С другой стороны" :-)

Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search