International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Employing

Russian translation: [другие сайты,] использующие [наши cookie-файлы]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Employing
Russian translation:[другие сайты,] использующие [наши cookie-файлы]
Entered by: Natalya Boyce

11:35 Jun 28, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Internet, e-Commerce / Privacy policy
English term or phrase: Employing
How is your personal data collected
• Direct interactions; and
• Automated technologies or interactions.
As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.

Мы также можем получать Технические данные о Вас, если Вы посещаете другие веб-сайты, используя наши файлы cookie.

Не пойму: ИСПОЛЬЗУЮЩИЕ наши файлы cookie (то есть сторонние вебсайты используют их cookie?) или ИСПОЛЬЗУЯ наши файлы cookie? (клиент использует их cookie?)

Спасибо!
Natalya Boyce
United Kingdom
[другие сайты,] использующие [наши cookie-файлы]
Explanation:
Если я правильно понял, речь идет о кросс-доменных cookie-файлах.

Tracking people across multiple domains — when cookies just aren’t enough
https://medium.com/building-contently/tracking-people-across...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-28 12:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вообще говоря, не пользователи, а веб-сайты используют cookie-файлы. Пользователи, скорее, терпят cookie-файлы. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-28 12:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А некоторые пользователи намеренно блокируют cookie-файлы на всех или некоторых сайтах. В современных браузерах подобный функционал обычно есть «искаропки».
Selected response from:

Rashid Lazytech
Grading comment
Cпасибо, Рашид!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4[другие сайты,] использующие [наши cookie-файлы]
Rashid Lazytech
4с помощью, благодаря
Victoria Gressard


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employing
с помощью, благодаря


Explanation:
Данный вариант позволяет не искать ответа на ваш вопрос )

Victoria Gressard
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
employing
[другие сайты,] использующие [наши cookie-файлы]


Explanation:
Если я правильно понял, речь идет о кросс-доменных cookie-файлах.

Tracking people across multiple domains — when cookies just aren’t enough
https://medium.com/building-contently/tracking-people-across...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-28 12:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вообще говоря, не пользователи, а веб-сайты используют cookie-файлы. Пользователи, скорее, терпят cookie-файлы. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-28 12:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А некоторые пользователи намеренно блокируют cookie-файлы на всех или некоторых сайтах. В современных браузерах подобный функционал обычно есть «искаропки».

Rashid Lazytech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Cпасибо, Рашид!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iryna Khramchenko
24 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Platon Danilov
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Slyzhov
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search