commuting

Russian translation: ежедневные (регулярные) поездки

12:53 Oct 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: commuting
Where do you use your Pocket PC?
(multiple choices possible)
in the office
during traveling or commuting
at home
when doing sports
Jogging
Fitness training/Working
anca1108
Israel
Russian translation:ежедневные (регулярные) поездки
Explanation:
например, на работу
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7по пути на работу и домой
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1ежедневные (регулярные) поездки
Victor Sidelnikov
4поездки между домом и местом работы
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
по пути на работу и домой


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmytro Voskolovych: у американцев - поездки из пригорода в город на работу и обратно
5 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Margarita
5 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxjamse: ... c работы домой: о именно это имеется в виду: ввиду надомного характера труда страхователя падение антикварной люстры на голову последнего - это то же оно самое!
1 hr
  -> Спасибо. А мне сейчас нет - с работы домой для меня абстракция, поскольку работа дома.

agree  manana: exactly!
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: `
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Kaajamba
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Sergei Tumanov
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
поездки между домом и местом работы


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ежедневные (регулярные) поездки


Explanation:
например, на работу

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucina: "Vo vremia putechestvij ili pri tchastykh razezdakh" ( ne vse ved' amerikantsy pravda ? Est' ludi, dlia kotorykh 100 km - znatchit' v komandirovku otpravili :-))
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search