split

Russian translation: Сплит

21:41 Oct 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: split
split Rio? Cairo? Paris?Wherever you want to visit on your dream holiday, entering the Club could take you there!
anca1108
Israel
Russian translation:Сплит
Explanation:
Город такой в Хорватии :-)

А в тексте должно быть так:
Split? Rio? Cairo? Paris?
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
спасибо
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Сплит
Natalie
4 +4мечтате смыться/свалить/ломануться в Рио? Каир? Париж?
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1г.Сплит
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Сплит


Explanation:
Город такой в Хорватии :-)

А в тексте должно быть так:
Split? Rio? Cairo? Paris?

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: :)
1 min
  -> А мне и агри удалось раньше отослать :-)

agree  Konstantin Kisin: вообщето есть оооочень сленговое слово означающее нечто типа 'убежать' но тут врядли оно..
9 mins

agree  Margarita: В Гугле, в списке одной из авиакомпаний вылезают почти одной строкой :)
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
г.Сплит


Explanation:
город в б. Югославии (ныне Хорватия)
Если он в таком перечне

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: хи-хи :-)
0 min
  -> Ladies first:))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
мечтате смыться/свалить/ломануться в Рио? Каир? Париж?


Explanation:
На сленге - уйти оттуда, где ты сейчас находишься.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 57 mins (2004-10-04 12:38:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Константин говорит, что это \"оооочень\" сленговое слово, тогда как на самом деле оно просто разговорное.

С другой стороны, не буду Вас переубеждать. Просто это одна из двух возможных версий.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 41 mins (2004-10-05 07:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

МечтаЕте. Сорри.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  recobra
7 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Kaajamba
7 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
10 hrs
  -> thanks pal!

agree  manana
11 hrs
  -> thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search