put the ax to the grinder

Russian translation: когда мы решили проверить, на что он способен

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put the ax to the grinder
Russian translation:когда мы решили проверить, на что он способен
Entered by: boy

15:42 Apr 15, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: put the ax to the grinder
Indeed, performance testing posed an interesting challenge. Our dual-CPU Pentium III 1-GHz Xeon servers, each with 1 GB of RAM, met the minimum requirements for all the products we tested, so our biggest concern was the resource demands of the test applications we planned to publish. When we finally put the ax to the grinder, all the products easily handled a 10-client load without change in responsiveness, but with 20 clients things slowed down noticeably
boy
когда мы решили проверить, на что он способен
Explanation:
Неидиоматично как-то. Ну что ж... Пока...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-15 16:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To put the axe to the grinder означает заняться делом, приняться за работу по-настоящему, в полную силу.
Почему-то не могу вспомнить соответствующее русское выражение.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7когда мы решили проверить, на что он способен
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1когда мы решили проверить его в деле
sokolniki
4zasuchit' rukava / vzyat' byka za roga
Alexander Demyanov
4решили проблему
Dmitry Golovin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
решили проблему


Explanation:
это идиоматическое выражение

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-15 15:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

informationweek.smallbizpipeline.com/59100412

Dmitry Golovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: да, идиоматическое, но с другим смыслом :)
0 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
когда мы решили проверить, на что он способен


Explanation:
Неидиоматично как-то. Ну что ж... Пока...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-15 16:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To put the axe to the grinder означает заняться делом, приняться за работу по-настоящему, в полную силу.
Почему-то не могу вспомнить соответствующее русское выражение.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Golovin
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kirill Semenov
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nik-On/Off: так ты ж вспомни русское выражение -- очень хочется узнать :))
19 mins
  -> Да вот уже и без меня обошлось :)

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
49 mins
  -> :)

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Not super flowery, but definitely conveys the meaning. : )
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Robert.

agree  Mjul_a: когда мы его наконец запустили...
2 hrs
  -> Да, finally там присутствуе :) Спасибо!

agree  Blithe
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zasuchit' rukava / vzyat' byka za roga


Explanation:
"put the ax to the grinder" literally means "zatochit' topor", i.e. "vzyat'sya za delo po-nastoyaschemu"

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 95

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
когда мы решили проверить его в деле


Explanation:
когда мы решили проверить его в деле

sokolniki
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: "zapustili ego v rabotu"
39 mins
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search