v

Russian translation: файлы формата vCard и vCalendar

10:09 Oct 27, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Mobile Phone Sofrware
English term or phrase: v
The remote bluetooth printer enables to print images, sms, personal data(e.g. vCard, vCalendar, etc.)

Send vBookmark

А что здесь делает “v”?

программное обеспечение мобильного телефона
строковые ресурсы для локализации мобильного софта
Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Russian translation:файлы формата vCard и vCalendar
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-27 10:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Совместимость с файлами формата vCard и vCalendar, в которых хранятся визитки и события Microsoft Outlook, позволяет обмениваться этими данными с владельцами других телефонов и ПК...
http://revera.com.ua/pheed.php3?newsid=1610
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2файлы формата vCard и vCalendar
Prima Vista
4виртуальный
Andrei Schapov
3virtual
Jura Gorohovsky


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
виртуальный


Explanation:
довольно часто используется, как 'е' - электронный, напри. e-commerce итд.

Andrei Schapov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
virtual


Explanation:
Думаю, имелось в виду virtual, но переводить это не стоит. Я бы оставил "(например, по стандартам vCard, vCalendar и т.д.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-27 10:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://inform.p-stone.ru/libr/glos/v.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-27 10:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.osp.ru/nets/1997/06/91.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-27 10:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aarweb.org/other/vCalendar.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-27 10:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.imc.org/pdi/vcaloverview.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-27 10:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci213281,00...

Jura Gorohovsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 111

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
файлы формата vCard и vCalendar


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-27 10:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Совместимость с файлами формата vCard и vCalendar, в которых хранятся визитки и события Microsoft Outlook, позволяет обмениваться этими данными с владельцами других телефонов и ПК...
http://revera.com.ua/pheed.php3?newsid=1610


Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jura Gorohovsky
1 min

agree  Sergei Tumanov
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search