Sub LCD

Russian translation: дополнительный ЖК-дисплей

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sub LCD
Russian translation:дополнительный ЖК-дисплей
Entered by: Prima Vista

05:41 Oct 28, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Mobile Phone Software
English term or phrase: Sub LCD
Sub LCD

программное обеспечение мобильного телефона
строковые ресурсы для локализации мобильного софта
Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
дополнительный ЖК-дисплей
Explanation:
Это второй дисплей телефона, как правило, меньшего размера по сравнению с основным.
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4утопленный LCD
Vladimir Spiridonov
4дополнительный ЖК-дисплей
Prima Vista


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub lcd
дополнительный ЖК-дисплей


Explanation:
Это второй дисплей телефона, как правило, меньшего размера по сравнению с основным.

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub lcd
утопленный LCD


Explanation:
вариант:
имеется ввиду утопленный экран меньшего размера, появляющий в основном экране при закрытии крашки телефона или при отключении, он как бы утоплен во внутрь основногоб на нем появляется постоянная информация или вызывается меню.

Vladimir Spiridonov
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search