Knowledge-based engineering

Russian translation: проектирование на основе баз знаний

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Knowledge-based engineering
Russian translation:проектирование на основе баз знаний
Entered by: Tannya

19:22 Feb 4, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Knowledge-based engineering
Knowledge-based engineering (KBE) is a discipline with roots in computer-aided design (CAD) and knowledge-based systems but has several definitions and roles depending upon the context. An early role was support tool for a design engineer generally within the context of product design. Success of early KBE prototypes was remarkable (see History); eventually this led to KBE being considered as the basis for generative design with many expectations for hands-off performance where there would be limited human involvement in the design process.
Tannya
проектирование на основе баз знаний
Explanation:
++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-04 19:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"проектирование на основе баз знаний" погуглите в кавычках
Selected response from:

Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1проектирование с использованием методов искусственного интеллекта
Igor Blinov
4проектирование на основе баз знаний
Vadim Kadyrov
3проектирование на основе базы знаний
Marina Dolinsky (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knowledge-based engineering
проектирование с использованием методов искусственного интеллекта


Explanation:
соответственно "knowledge-based systems" я бы назвал "системы искусственного интеллекта"

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Zapuskalov: "системы искусственного интеллекта" - может лучше на базе экспертной системы?
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Вполне возможный вариант, только хотел бы отметить, что реализация экспертной системы как раз включает использование методов искусственного интеллекта

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knowledge-based engineering
проектирование на основе базы знаний


Explanation:
.

Marina Dolinsky (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knowledge-based engineering
проектирование на основе баз знаний


Explanation:
++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-04 19:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"проектирование на основе баз знаний" погуглите в кавычках


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ua/search?q=%D0%BF%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B5%D...
Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 70
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search