Communities of practice

Russian translation: профессионалы/специалисты с опытом

07:07 Nov 23, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / веб-дизайн
English term or phrase: Communities of practice
Контекст:

"For the beginner, this book teaches the fundamentals of interface design, information architecture, and usability without unnecessary complexity or jargon. It’s the clearest, most practical guide to Web design you’ll find.

Experts will savor this book differently. In an age of specialization, we often get stuck in a rut. Web Style Guide invites us once again to see the whole and to learn the latest techniques from related disciplines and communities of practice."
Svetlana Belova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:профессионалы/специалисты с опытом
Explanation:
Я бы так перевела
Selected response from:

Marina Dolinsky (X)
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5сообщества практиков
Vladimir Kl
4профессионалы/специалисты с опытом
Marina Dolinsky (X)
4сообщества практикущих специалистов
Katerina O.
3группы (люди), занимающиеся практическими задачами
nngan
2 +1сообщества людей, практикующих (занятых) это(им) ремесло(м)
Artyom Timeyev
3 -1практикующиеся группы
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
communities of practice
практикующиеся группы


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marina Dolinsky (X): калька
2 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communities of practice
профессионалы/специалисты с опытом


Explanation:
Я бы так перевела

Marina Dolinsky (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
communities of practice
сообщества практиков


Explanation:
-

Vladimir Kl
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communities of practice
сообщества людей, практикующих (занятых) это(им) ремесло(м)


Explanation:
Грубый-черновой вариант всего предложения примерно такой "В книге нас приглашают еще раз окинуть взглядом всю панораму данного вида деятельности и почерпнуть свежие приемы у представителей смежных дисциплин и у сообществ людей, практикующих это ремесло."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2012-11-23 07:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "в сообществах людей, практикующих это ремесло".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-11-23 07:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "в цеху знатоков данного ремесла", "у тех, кто в этом поднаторел".. есть простор для фантазии. (0:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2012-11-23 07:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO, "communities of practice" - немножко "классическо-высокий стиль", как "birds of passage" вместо "migratory birds". Следовательно, можно использовать антикварно-благородные оттенки понятий "цеховое братство\цеховой опыт" и т.п.

Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: мне кажется, слово "ремесло" больше относится к другому виду деятельности, но не к веб-дизайну


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Chernyak: мне понравился последний вариант
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
communities of practice
группы (люди), занимающиеся практическими задачами


Explanation:
- или преимущественно практическими задачами

nngan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communities of practice
сообщества практикущих специалистов


Explanation:
Я бы так написала. Сообщество - часто используемый термин применительно к Интернету, а соответственно, к веб-дизайну.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Community_of_practice

Например, ProZ.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-11-23 10:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

практикуЮщих

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Chernyak
43 mins
  -> Спасибо

disagree  Marina Dolinsky (X): При чем тут сообщество? подобные варианты являются объяснением, того, что Интернет полон неграмотности и надругательтельства над русским языком языком
2 hrs
  -> А в чем связь той неграмотности и надругательств с моим ответом? Пока я только поняла, что вам незнаком этот термин.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search