war walkers

Russian translation: см. ниже

06:03 Apr 21, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / управление угрозами
English term or phrase: war walkers
These are traditional IT concerns ranging from equipment failures through network-borne computer viruses and worms to more exotic issues such as denial-of-service attacks, intrusion attempts and “war walkers” accessing wireless networks from outside the building.

Нужно придумать красивый и звучный русскоязычный вариант термина :)

ps: Смысл мне понятен и разъяснения не требует.
Yuriy Vassilenko
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
Если взять за основу тему войны, предлагаю такие варианты:
- "солдатики"
- "пехота"
(warwalking в отличие от wardriving - ниже в ссылках, кстати, есть транслитерация самих этих слов)
Selected response from:

Ella Gokhmark
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3"скаут-вирус"
Olga Sinitsyna
3см. ниже
Ella Gokhmark


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Если взять за основу тему войны, предлагаю такие варианты:
- "солдатики"
- "пехота"
(warwalking в отличие от wardriving - ниже в ссылках, кстати, есть транслитерация самих этих слов)


    Reference: http://forum.tushino.com/viewtopic.php?t=35484
    Reference: http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%92%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%B4%D1%80%...
Ella Gokhmark
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за ссылку. Речь идет, видимо, именно о вардрайвинге. Просто писалось немцами – отсюда и нестыковка понятий.


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"скаут-вирус"


Explanation:
в играх это скаут, дредноут и даже, хм, ходун ))
(см. WARHAMMER)


    Reference: http://warhammer40k.wikia.com/wiki/War_Walker
Olga Sinitsyna
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Marketing - Информационные технологии / управление угрозами

Asker: Вирус тут не подходит: речь об использовании портативных систем взлома и проникновения через вайфай.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search