DC / MODC

Russian translation: * не переводить *

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DC / MODC
Russian translation:* не переводить *
Entered by: Yuriy Vassilenko

07:18 Aug 6, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / AGRIS
English term or phrase: DC / MODC
AGRIS highly recommends the use of the Open Archives Initiative - Protocol for Metadata Harvesting (OAI-PMH), a low-barrier mechanism for repository interoperability. By default OAI-PMH delivers simple DC, but AGRIS recommends to develop an additional layer to allow AGRIS to harvest also other metadata formats, like qualified DC or MODS.

Вопрос по DC и MODC.

Напрашивается вариант: DC – обычный сбор данных, MODC – сбор ранных, ориентированный на метаданные.
Yuriy Vassilenko
Russian Federation
* не переводить *
Explanation:
Во-первых не MODC, а MODS. Даже одна буковка может все поменять.
Это названия форматов для описания метаданных - переводит их не надо.
DC = Dublin Core
MODS = Metadata Object Description Schema
Selected response from:

Pavlo Astashonok
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1см.
AKhram
4* не переводить *
Pavlo Astashonok


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dc / modc
* не переводить *


Explanation:
Во-первых не MODC, а MODS. Даже одна буковка может все поменять.
Это названия форматов для описания метаданных - переводит их не надо.
DC = Dublin Core
MODS = Metadata Object Description Schema


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dublin_Core
    Reference: http://www.loc.gov/standards/mods/
Pavlo Astashonok
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dc / modc
см.


Explanation:
Dublin Core (DC) - Дублинское ядро (стандарт метаданных)

Metadata Object Description Schema (MODS) - Схема описания объекта метаданных, см. http://www.loc.gov/standards/mods/mods-dcsimple.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2014-08-07 20:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Переводить надо, тем более, что на Дублинское ядро и ГОСТ есть - ГОСТ Р 7.0.10-2010 Система стандартов по информации, библиотечному и издательскому делу. Набор элементов метаданных «Дублинское ядро»

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Phil
238 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search