to flicker, to flash

Russian translation: мигать, вспыхивать

16:09 Oct 12, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: to flicker, to flash
Context: Comic about Google Chrome. You can see it with pictures at http://books.google.com/books?id=8UsqHohwwVYC&pg=PA20&lpg=PA...

"When the team suggested autocompletion in line, I said I hated it when browsers stick all this crap into a location bar as I´m typing. It´s never what I want.
But, they said, no, no it´ll be fine. Trust us – and they went on and made it something really compelling…
Inline completions will never flicker, never flash, it´s perfectly, aesthetically non-distracting..."
Akmaljon Rajabov
Uzbekistan
Russian translation:мигать, вспыхивать
Explanation:
Т.е., текст автозаполнения будет появляться плавно, ненавязчиво, не отвлекая внимания пользователя от работы
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3never flicker, never flash
Andrejs Gorbunovs
4 +1мигать, вспыхивать
mk_lab


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
never flicker, never flash


Explanation:
не будет мерцать и мигать

Имеется ввиду, что данная версия программы, которую создала группа разработчиков не будет мигать, мерцать и всячески отвлекать пользователей, что упоминается далее по тексту.

Andrejs Gorbunovs
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda & Vatslav Yehurnovy
2 hrs

agree  Olga Theobald
4 hrs

agree  Sofia Gutkin
1 day 3 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
мигать, вспыхивать


Explanation:
Т.е., текст автозаполнения будет появляться плавно, ненавязчиво, не отвлекая внимания пользователя от работы

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 831
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Schneeuhr
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search