coverage support

Russian translation: (поддержка технологий/инструментов) получения информации о покрытии кода

11:19 May 12, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Систему управления качеством
English term or phrase: coverage support
profiling and coverage support for Java
Yuriy Vassilenko
Russian Federation
Russian translation:(поддержка технологий/инструментов) получения информации о покрытии кода
Explanation:
или просто:
получение информации о покрытии кода


Coverage support for Xen

Coverare support allow you to get coverage information from Xen execution. You can see how many times a line is executed.

Some compilers have specific options that enable the collection of this information. Every basic block in the code will be instrumented by the compiler to compute these statistics. It should not be used in production as it slows down your hypervisor

http://xenbits.xenproject.org/docs/unstable/misc/coverage.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2016-05-12 12:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(поддержка технологий/инструментов) получения информации о непротестированном коде
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(поддержка технологий/инструментов) получения информации о покрытии кода
Mikhail Zavidin
4поддержка (возможности) анализа тестового покрытия (кода)
George Phil


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(поддержка технологий/инструментов) получения информации о покрытии кода


Explanation:
или просто:
получение информации о покрытии кода


Coverage support for Xen

Coverare support allow you to get coverage information from Xen execution. You can see how many times a line is executed.

Some compilers have specific options that enable the collection of this information. Every basic block in the code will be instrumented by the compiler to compute these statistics. It should not be used in production as it slows down your hypervisor

http://xenbits.xenproject.org/docs/unstable/misc/coverage.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2016-05-12 12:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(поддержка технологий/инструментов) получения информации о непротестированном коде

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Понимаете в чем дело, Михаил: покрытие кода это калька. Я понимаю, что на птичьем ИТ-языке она типа ничего так звучит. Но хотелось бы более осмысленного варианта перевода.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko: MS glossary: Сode coverage --> покрытие кода --> A technology that includes adding instructions to an existing assembly or artifact and that enables Visual Studio to monitor the code paths that are touched by a test.
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oleg Nenashev
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
поддержка (возможности) анализа тестового покрытия (кода)


Explanation:
или, во избежание нескольких следующих подряд существительных, - ...обнаружения неиспользуемых участков кода.

Примеры:

Rational Team Concert обеспечивает отладку и тестовое покрытие кода в режиме совместной работы.
https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/ru/library/r-create-high-...

Также выделяют анализ покрытия (Code Coverage) — процесс выявления неиспользуемых участков кода при помощи, например, многократного запуска программы.
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Профилирование_(информатика)

code coverage - объем протестированного кода
A metric used to describe the degree to which the source code of a program has been tested. Code coverage is expressed as a percentage of the blocks of code tested over the total blocks of code.
https://www.microsoft.com/Language/ru-ru/Search.aspx

Вариант может быть и без “(участков) кода”, когда речь идет о наборе различных тестов/условий тестирования ПО (в контексте IEEE-829).

Примеры:

Тестовое покрытие – критерий, отображающий добротность тестирования. Характеризует полноту охвата тестами программного кода либо требований к нему.
http://software-testing.org/testing/testovoe-pokrytie-test-c...

usability, scalability, performance,compatibility, reliability—can be highly subjective; something that constitutes sufficient value to one person may be intolerable to another.
Software developers can't test everything, but they can use combinatorial test design to identify the minimum number of tests needed to get the coverage they want. Combinatorial test design enables users to get greater test coverage with fewer tests. Whether they are looking for speed or test depth, they can use combinatorial test design methods to build structured variation into their test cases.[9] Note that "coverage", as used here, is referring to combinatorial coverage, not requirements coverage.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Software_testing

Все варианты рабочие... выбор зависит от того, c чем “coverage” сочетается в более широком контексте.


George Phil
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 199




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search