PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

channels

Russian translation: перенаправляет устную и письменную информацию по одному из путей последующей обработки

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:channels spoken and textual information
Russian translation:перенаправляет устную и письменную информацию по одному из путей последующей обработки
Entered by: Oleg Sollogub

14:45 Aug 15, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: channels
Natural language processing – a dream that for a long time only in science fiction films became true. Interpreting human language and behavior is hard, drawing conclusions even harder. NLP, by now being developed for half a century, combines artificial intelligence, linguistics and statistics.

NLP automatically analyzes and channels spoken and textual information. This is the basis for automating processes like compliance control, elaborating new metadata in archived documents or offering new support services using intelligent chatbots (i.e. artificial conversational agents).

NLP is a strong technology, able to detect automatically relevant content and thus supports decision making processes. IT uses machine learning to solve tasks that so far required a human contribution (is a customer communication a regular statement or a complaint, extracting topics of texts, determining tonality of a text, categorizing news articles (e.g. politics/sports…)). So NLP is useful to understand the semantics of human communication in multiple channels (social media, blogs, print or CRM data. It even detects if a man or a woman speaks, how old the person probably is and if it is a discussion, a conversation or an argument.

New services can be built around these capabilities. Is it easy - just plug and play or does a company need help? There are some prerequisites to be met to take the full advantage of the possibilities offered.

First about the data: They have to be stored in an adequate repository (no SQL database in case it is massive, or traditional ECM/document databases). Then about the questions you have to ask yourself: Do I need to categorize information (e.g. type of news article), or to extract “bits and pieces” of information from the content (e.g. name of a person, location, product)? Do I have labeled data (e.g. examples of positive/negative emails from my customer) or is my data unlabeled?

These questions will determine the kind of algorithm that is relevant to apply. Such algorithms can include supervised methods (e.g. logistic regression or support vector machines) or non-supervised ones such as clustering techniques.

An expert in NLP and Machine Learning will be very helpful in selecting both the algorithm and the features it uses (“what to look at”): are words sufficient to represent a text or are some deeper linguistic analysis (part of speech tagging, syntactic parsing, …) needed to “let the data speak”. The progress in deep neural networks is proving extremely interesting and effective in unstructured data analysis and provides exciting perspectives for NLP as well.

Пожалуйста, помогите перевести "channels spoken and textual information "
Oleg Shirokov
см
Explanation:
channels встречается 2 раза
1) analyzes and channels spoken and textual information; глагол; перенаправляет
2) in multiple channels; сущ.; из различных источников

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2017-08-21 05:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Олег,
Конечно, процесс классификации имеет место, это понятно. Но здесь, как мне кажется, хотели подчеркнуть, что классификацией дело не ограничивается, и данные направляются на последующую обработку в один из "каналов" в зависимости от результатов этой классификации. То есть NLP - не просто такая интересная штучка сама по себе, а встроена (или может быть встроена) в более крупную систему, являясь лишь ее входной частью, по сути интерфейсом.
Ведь сразу после фразы "NLP automatically analyzes and channels spoken and textual information" идет: "This is the basis for automating processes like compliance control, elaborating new metadata in archived documents or offering new support services using intelligent chatbots (i.e. artificial conversational agents)." Тут по сути приведены примеры нескольких "каналов" такой последующей обработки.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2017-08-22 04:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Больше всего мне нравится 2-й вариант, но не нравится слово "канал" в кавычках.
м.б. так: перенаправляет устную и письменную информацию по одному из путей последующей обработки

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2017-08-22 04:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или: перенаправляет устную и письменную информацию в один из модулей / блоков последующей обработки
Selected response from:

Oleg Sollogub
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(пере)направляет, определяет канал назначения
IronDog
4см
Oleg Sollogub
3 +1структурирует
Igor Boyko


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
структурирует


Explanation:
имхо
...анализирует и структурирует озвученную и текстовую информацию

Цитата:
Текстомайнинг (text mining) ... позволяет извлекать новые знания... в неструктурированных текстовых массивах... перевод неструктурированных текстовых массивов в структурированные.
...
В текстовых массивах, где форма документа и набор лексики ограничены, новую информацию можно извлекать, анализируя статистику на уровне отдельных ключевых слов (терминов). Когда мы говорим о неструктурированных текстах, то в общем виде задача сводится к «пониманию» произвольных текстов на естественном языке — это одна из старейших задач искусственного интеллекта (ИИ), которая может решаться с использованием различных технологий, в первую очередь на базе методов обработки данных на естественном языке — ***NLP (Natural Language Processing)***, на основе нейросетевых подходов, а также других методов и их комбинаций.
http://compress.ru/article.aspx?id=19605

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Enote!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(пере)направляет, определяет канал назначения


Explanation:
То есть, решает, по какому каналу пересылать данный "контент" -- в мусорную корзину или какому-то конкретному действующему лицу или под-системе.

IronDog
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Phil: Right you are, в смысле "канализирует"
1 hr
  -> Thanks George

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см


Explanation:
channels встречается 2 раза
1) analyzes and channels spoken and textual information; глагол; перенаправляет
2) in multiple channels; сущ.; из различных источников

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2017-08-21 05:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Олег,
Конечно, процесс классификации имеет место, это понятно. Но здесь, как мне кажется, хотели подчеркнуть, что классификацией дело не ограничивается, и данные направляются на последующую обработку в один из "каналов" в зависимости от результатов этой классификации. То есть NLP - не просто такая интересная штучка сама по себе, а встроена (или может быть встроена) в более крупную систему, являясь лишь ее входной частью, по сути интерфейсом.
Ведь сразу после фразы "NLP automatically analyzes and channels spoken and textual information" идет: "This is the basis for automating processes like compliance control, elaborating new metadata in archived documents or offering new support services using intelligent chatbots (i.e. artificial conversational agents)." Тут по сути приведены примеры нескольких "каналов" такой последующей обработки.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2017-08-22 04:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Больше всего мне нравится 2-й вариант, но не нравится слово "канал" в кавычках.
м.б. так: перенаправляет устную и письменную информацию по одному из путей последующей обработки

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2017-08-22 04:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или: перенаправляет устную и письменную информацию в один из модулей / блоков последующей обработки

Oleg Sollogub
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Олег, спасибо за ваш вариант. Если писать "перенаправляет", то возникает закономерный вопрос - куда? В английском оригинале об этом не говорится. Основная задача NLP - именно относить входной текст к заранее определенной категории или классу (поэтому еще говорят про классификацию текстов). Поэтому я предлагаю такой перевод для "channels" - "категоризирует" / "классифицирует". Олег, как вы считаете, можно ли перевести "channels" как "категоризирует"или лучше быть точнее к оригиналу и написать “перенаправляет”? Интереует Ваше мнение.

Asker: Олег, большое спасибо за дательное разъяснение. Теперь ясно, что нужно переводить “channels” как “перенаправляет”. Хотел бы уточнить как лучше: 1. перенаправляет устную и письменную информацию. 2. перенаправляет устную и письменную информацию в один из "каналов" последующей обработки. 3. канализирует устную и письменную информацию? Буду очень благодарен за Ваш оперативный ответ!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search