cutover

Russian translation: переключить

07:33 Jun 14, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / передача данных
English term or phrase: cutover
Помогите перевести, пожалуйста: cutover - прямая миграция?

Use Storage Migration Service on Windows Server to transfer data between PCs.

1. A unique transfer pairing is defined (i.e. each source machine must map to its own destination machine) and the transfer operation begins.
2. After data transfer completes, the user has the option to automatically cutover the destination machines to the source machines’ computer names and IP addresses.
Andrey Lomakin
Russian Federation
Russian translation:переключить
Explanation:
Т.е., переключить (в сети) назначение целевых компьютеров на имена и IP-адреса исходных компьютеров
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1переключить
mk_lab
4переход, перенос, переброс, переключение
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
переход, перенос, переброс, переключение


Explanation:
возможность автоматического переключения целевых компьютеров
cutover - это переход со старой аппаратной и/или программной системы на новую - с момента, когда новая система уже работоспособна, до момента полного отключения старой системы

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 81

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
переключить


Explanation:
Т.е., переключить (в сети) назначение целевых компьютеров на имена и IP-адреса исходных компьютеров

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search