Copy management

Russian translation: Копирование—Управление данными

09:54 Jul 20, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Software
English term or phrase: Copy management
Помогите пожалуйста перевести понятие copy management. Это софт, помогающий управлять копиями элементв? Или понимать copy как экземпляр?

*name* Copy Management is a copy repository for all work in process and approved copy. It provides a single location for all copy owners and approvers to manage copy in all required languages, globally.
Ornela Chorgolashvili
Georgia
Russian translation:Копирование—Управление данными
Explanation:
полностью звучит чуток длиньШЕ: Copy Data Management (CDM) is a relatively new IT category of solutions designed to manage the creation, use, distribution, retention, and clean-up of copies ...https://catalogicsoftware.com/copy-data-management/
The Serial Copy Management System (SCMS) is a copy protection scheme that was created in response to the digital audio tape (DAT) invention, in order to prevent DAT recorders from making second-generation or serial copies. SCMS sets a "copy" bit in all copies, which prevents anyone from making further copies of those first copies. It does not, however, limit the number of first-generation copies made from a master. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serial_Copy_Management_System

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-07-25 10:11:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Орнела!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Управление текстами; Хранилище/архив текстов
Alexander Slyzhov
4Копирование—Управление данными
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
copy management
Управление текстами; Хранилище/архив текстов


Explanation:
Copy - это текст. Например, копирайтеры (copywriters) занимаются написанием текстов. Я думаю здесь имеется в виду именно это. Хранилище, где происходит управлением текстами, написанными на разных языках, а также где находится информация о процессе написания, об авторах, выпускающих редакторах и так далее.

Alexander Slyzhov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
19 mins
  -> Спасибо, Рашид!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copy management
Копирование—Управление данными


Explanation:
полностью звучит чуток длиньШЕ: Copy Data Management (CDM) is a relatively new IT category of solutions designed to manage the creation, use, distribution, retention, and clean-up of copies ...https://catalogicsoftware.com/copy-data-management/
The Serial Copy Management System (SCMS) is a copy protection scheme that was created in response to the digital audio tape (DAT) invention, in order to prevent DAT recorders from making second-generation or serial copies. SCMS sets a "copy" bit in all copies, which prevents anyone from making further copies of those first copies. It does not, however, limit the number of first-generation copies made from a master. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serial_Copy_Management_System

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-07-25 10:11:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Орнела!


    https://pro.arcgis.com/ru/pro-app/tool-reference/data-management/copy.htm
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search