Trajectory Rod

Russian translation: траекторная линия

08:38 Aug 1, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Trajectory Rod
Использование координатно-измерительной машины компании FARO в рамках расследования дорожно-транспортных происшествий.
Вспомогательный материал: www.faro.com/support/



• Auto Snaps: Toggles the Snap System on and off.

• Point Cloud Snap: Snaps points to points within a point cloud.

• Rod Snap: Snaps points to a rod; typically used in point clouds for
a bullet trajectory rod, an accessory of the FARO Focus3D.

• Trajectory Rod Size: Adjust the thickness of the trajectory rod.

• Trajectory Rod/Error Cone/Impact Plane: Change the color of
these items, and the transparency of the cone and plane.

• Arrow Size: Adjust the volume of the arrow.

• Show Arrow: Show or hide the arrow on the end of the rod.

Rod Color
Rod Snap
Rod Snap Line
Rod Snap Tol
Trajectory Rod Size
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:траекторная линия
Explanation:
Или: "линия траектории"

rus-gos.spbu.ru/index.php/words/show/16492
Траекторные измерения полета тела. Траекторная устойчивость пули. Траекторная кривая. Траекторная линия полета.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2018-08-01 09:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно, имеется в виду штрих траекторной линии
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4вешки / стержень для определения направления полета пули
Doubtful Guest
3траекторная линия
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trajectory rod
траекторная линия


Explanation:
Или: "линия траектории"

rus-gos.spbu.ru/index.php/words/show/16492
Траекторные измерения полета тела. Траекторная устойчивость пули. Траекторная кривая. Траекторная линия полета.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2018-08-01 09:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно, имеется в виду штрих траекторной линии

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 659
Grading comment
Спасибо

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trajectory rod
вешки / стержень для определения направления полета пули


Explanation:
Речь, судя по всему, может идти о vehicle trajectory rod (у нас это, imho, называют просто вешки)
или о bullet trajectory rod (тогда это можно назвать стержень для визирования/определения направления полета пули (как то так)). В учебнике криминалистики это просто стержнем называют. [...Если имеется один сквозной пулевой канал, определить направление выстрела можно при условии, что канал по длине в несколько раз превосходит калибр снаряда, т. е. достаточно глубок. В такой канал вставляют деревянный стержень. Осевая линия стержня укажет направление полета пули...]. Подробнее см.: https://studfiles.net/preview/3802379/page:55/
Ну и соответственно отметки этих штуковин на компьютерной модели места ДТП / преступления.

Doubtful Guest
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search