Client Computing

Russian translation: См. ниже

11:23 Aug 8, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Client Computing
Create a ticket for something else for Network Management
Create a ticket for something else for Printing
Create a ticket for something else for Quality Systems Management
Create a ticket for something else for Voice
Create a ticket for something else for Backup/ Restore Management
Create a ticket for something else for Client Computing
Create a ticket for something else for Cyber Security Operations Management
Create a ticket for something else for Disaster Recovery and Continuity
Create a ticket for something else for Information Protection
Create a ticket for something else for Information Risk Management
Create a ticket for something else for IT Service Management
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:См. ниже
Explanation:
работа/работоспособность/использование/функционирование (пользовательских) приложений/компьютеров на стороне пользователя

Выбор зависит от конкретного контекста, т.е. от того, что именно поддерживает служба. В любом случае речь не только о “вычислениях”. Понятие “computing” значительно шире.

Client Computing
(1) Running a program in a user's machine. Contrast with processing in a server.
(2) Users at their computers interacting with servers on the Internet.
(3) Using a computer in the network with limited application processing.
https://www.pcmag.com/encyclopedia/term/56395/client-computi...

Computing is any activity that uses computers. It includes developing hardware and software, and using computers to manage and process information, communicate and entertain.
<...>
"In a general way, we can define computing to mean any goal-oriented activity requiring, benefiting from, or creating computers. Thus, computing includes designing and building hardware and software systems for a wide range of purposes; processing, structuring, and managing various kinds of information; doing scientific studies using computers; making computer systems behave intelligently; creating and using communications and entertainment media; finding and gathering information relevant to any particular purpose, and so on. The list is virtually endless, and the possibilities are vast."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computing
Selected response from:

George Phil
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4См. ниже
George Phil
4вычисления на стороне клиента
VASKON
3клиентские вычисления
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
client computing
клиентские вычисления


Explanation:
IBM ускоряет сетевые клиентские вычисления с помощью Linux
http://n-t.ru/sp/ibm/05/03011.htm

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client computing
вычисления на стороне клиента


Explanation:
Можно, конечно, всё пословно переводить, тогда и клиентские вычисления подойдут. Тем более, что приведённый контекст скорее всего относится к меню службы техподдержки, а в меню нужна краткость. Но такой термин понятен только специалистам, а обычным людям затрудняет понимание.

Имеется в виду, что вычисления (обычно, их часть) выполняются на клиентском компьютере (клиенте), а не на сервере.

VASKON
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client computing
См. ниже


Explanation:
работа/работоспособность/использование/функционирование (пользовательских) приложений/компьютеров на стороне пользователя

Выбор зависит от конкретного контекста, т.е. от того, что именно поддерживает служба. В любом случае речь не только о “вычислениях”. Понятие “computing” значительно шире.

Client Computing
(1) Running a program in a user's machine. Contrast with processing in a server.
(2) Users at their computers interacting with servers on the Internet.
(3) Using a computer in the network with limited application processing.
https://www.pcmag.com/encyclopedia/term/56395/client-computi...

Computing is any activity that uses computers. It includes developing hardware and software, and using computers to manage and process information, communicate and entertain.
<...>
"In a general way, we can define computing to mean any goal-oriented activity requiring, benefiting from, or creating computers. Thus, computing includes designing and building hardware and software systems for a wide range of purposes; processing, structuring, and managing various kinds of information; doing scientific studies using computers; making computer systems behave intelligently; creating and using communications and entertainment media; finding and gathering information relevant to any particular purpose, and so on. The list is virtually endless, and the possibilities are vast."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computing

George Phil
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 191




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search