CEO Fraud

Russian translation: лже-директор

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CEO Fraud
Russian translation:лже-директор
Entered by: Oleg Shirokov

17:00 Nov 5, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: CEO Fraud
Учебный курс по информационной безопасности компании Givaudan

The Risks

One of the most frequent ways of stealing sensitive information (credit card numbers, password) or money is to mislead the victim by letting him or her believe the request is legitimate.


A typical attack of this kind is called CEO Fraud, in which a cyber criminal pretends to be a CEO or senior executive, forcing the employee to do something he or she should not do, pushing them to bypass internal controls.


Such cyber criminals can even call you at home, often pretending to be from Givaudan IT or any other service desk organization. Instead of fixing real issues, they install a malware on your PC to steal data or money from you.


Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести "CEO Fraud"
Oleg Shirokov
лже-директор / директор-самозванец
Explanation:
Чтобы покороче и сошло за "название". Пояснение дальше -- "выдавать себя за высокопоставленного сотрудника..." и т. д.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5лже-директор / директор-самозванец
Mikhail Kropotov
4принуждение подчинённых к выполнению противоправных действий
mikhailo
3генеральный директор-мошенник
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ceo fraud
лже-директор / директор-самозванец


Explanation:
Чтобы покороче и сошло за "название". Пояснение дальше -- "выдавать себя за высокопоставленного сотрудника..." и т. д.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
31 mins

agree  IrinaN
1 hr

agree  Denis Putko
9 hrs

agree  Igor Timko PhD MCIL
14 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ceo fraud
генеральный директор-мошенник


Explanation:
вариант
Генеральный директор - мошенник высшей категории - хоть всего то 1989г.р. - хитрый не по годам, не платил выходит налоги ни...». https://orabote.top/feedback/list/company/22479
Если генеральный директор — мошенник, то о какой репутации компании может идти речь. Все забыли, как он уже раз Кинеф обманул. http://www.kirishi.ru/?myforum_msgread_317893
Осторожно. Генеральный директор мошенник! 17.12.2015г. Генеральный директор ООО "ИСТКОМПЛЮС" Антипин Владимир Николаевич слезно ... http://moshennikov.net/perm/142.html
Генеральный директор - мошенник. За два с половиной месяца обещанных 50000руб/мес. ни копейки даже после увольнения. Скрываются от ... https://pravda-sotrudnikov.ru/company/ooo-vitim/otzyv-185866


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Все ссылки не касаются этого типа мошенничества (impersonating a CEO)
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceo fraud
принуждение подчинённых к выполнению противоправных действий


Explanation:
.......

mikhailo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Звучит так, будто настоящий директор принуждает своих подчиненных к чему-то. А мошенничество состоит, разумеется, не в этом.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search