opt-out email address

Russian translation: электронный адрес для отказа от рассылки

12:56 Apr 15, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: opt-out email address
Opt-out email address will not be monitored other than to process opt-out requests
tar81
Russian translation:электронный адрес для отказа от рассылки
Explanation:
В контексте могут быть вариации, но смысл такой.
Selected response from:

Valery Lyutov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5электронный адрес для отказа от рассылки
Valery Lyutov
4 -2электронный адрес исключенный из числа получателей рассылки / подписчиков
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
электронный адрес для отказа от рассылки


Explanation:
В контексте могут быть вариации, но смысл такой.

Valery Lyutov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexey Balynov
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Igor Timko PhD MCIL
46 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  lxunder: как вариант: эл. адрес для приёма запросов/заявок об отказе от рассылки
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Bruno Bisson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: with lxunder
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
электронный адрес исключенный из числа получателей рассылки / подписчиков


Explanation:
электронный адрес исключенный из числа получателей рассылки / подписчиков

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-04-15 19:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или еще можно
электронный адрес, отписанный от рассылок

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-04-15 19:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://academy.terrasoft.ru/sites/default/files/documents/d...

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lxunder: Turdimurod, это адрес, на который отправляется письмо с отказом от рассылки, это не адрес (потенциального) получателя рассылки/подписчика, тексты по приведённым ссылкам подтверждают общепринятое значение термина
12 mins
  -> Так не думаю. https://www.accrisoft.com/index.php?src=forum&srctype=post&f... и здесь значение: http://www.norwood.com/flyercreator/faq.php#optoutemail

disagree  Boris Shapiro: '*will* not be monitored other than to process requests' explicitly indicates the possibility of an opt-out request sometime in the future. How can an address that had already been excluded from the list send (in the future) yet another opt-out request?
2 hrs
  -> Do try to read the context. Further opt-out is your fantasy. you will use that email only for this request, you won't check every time if you receive messages or not. This is how I understand.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search