International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Relational Engine/Storage engine

Russian translation: реляционный механизм / механизм хранения

07:07 Apr 5, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Relational Engine/Storage engine
Руководство по SQL Server
Relational Engine: It is responsible for parsing, optimising, and executing T-SQL statements.
Storage Engine: It is responsible for data storage and management.
Yasya
Russian Federation
Russian translation:реляционный механизм / механизм хранения
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

_TILLI
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4реляционный механизм / механизм хранения
_TILLI
4 -1реляционный сервер / cервер хранения данных
mk_lab


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relational engine/storage engine
реляционный механизм / механизм хранения


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.optim.ru/cs/1999/2/Sql7Architecture/Sql7Architect...
_TILLI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
relational engine/storage engine
реляционный сервер / cервер хранения данных


Explanation:
Компания АРЕЗОН: автоматизация торговли и услуг, торговое ...
... Реляционный сервер базы данных используется не только как хранилище данных,
... Ядром всей системы является реляционный сервер баз данных, ...
www.arezon.ru/scat.jsp

Сервер хранения данных на 1 – 100 ТераБайт Корпорация Электронный ...
корпорация электронный архив Сервер хранения данных на 1 – 100 ТераБайт.
www.elar.ru/resh/serhrd.html

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 683

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  _TILLI: Server and Engine is not the same: http://www.interbase2000.de/IBAbout/TrueCS.htm: Some of the little engines that claim to be SQL engines in fact support the SQL language, but this doesn't suffice to be a relational server.
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search