across

Russian translation: среди/по всем

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:across
Russian translation:среди/по всем
Entered by: boy

16:33 Apr 10, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: across
Vendors can create and leverage the CMDB database. Opsware and Tripwire, for example, both create asset entries with the CMDB in mind. Asset-management vendors, which scan and inventory desktops, servers and network infrastructures, will use CMDB to create targets for configuration backup and software delivery. Service-management vendors such as Managed Objects already leverage their data integration and collection across third-party vendors to create CMDBs. And service-support products such as FrontRange Solutions' HEAT service-desk package can read an existing CMDB to identify impact, send alerts and track changes

(Затрудняюсь перевести предлог across – «с помощью» или «посредством»? Спасибо.)
boy
среди
Explanation:
среди всех
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4по всем, на всех
Mikhail Kropotov
3среди
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
среди


Explanation:
среди всех

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
по всем, на всех


Explanation:
на всех сторонних поставщиков

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 315




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search