designed along the same lines as

Russian translation: основанный на тех же принципах, что и

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:designed along the same lines as
Russian translation:основанный на тех же принципах, что и
Entered by: boy

06:20 Apr 12, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: designed along the same lines as
With regulatory pressures pushing IT toward ITIL, a standard for ITIL compliance is now available from the OCG: BS 15000 is a set of certified specifications designed along the same lines as ISO 9000, where an enterprise seeks to obtain ITIL certification. It doesn't specify certification for vendor products, however: Vendors selling products such as service-desk and asset-management tools can advertise their wares as having ITIL features, but not that they're ITIL-certified
boy
основанный на тех же принципах, что и
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Ivan Novoselov
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5основанный на тех же принципах, что и
Ivan Novoselov
4похожий на; аналогичный; составленный/устроенный так же, как/аналогично...
Crio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
основанный на тех же принципах, что и


Explanation:
IMHO

Ivan Novoselov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
3 mins

agree  Nik-On/Off
9 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
26 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs

agree  olganet
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
похожий на; аналогичный; составленный/устроенный так же, как/аналогично...


Explanation:
there are really a lot of possible translations for the expression; make your choice!

Crio
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search