press room

Russian translation: Комната для журналистов

21:00 Apr 13, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: press room
The relationship of the Newsroom with the Press Room - в редакции газеты
skripnikov
United States
Russian translation:Комната для журналистов
Explanation:
1. Комната для журналистов
2. Комната, где хранятся газеты, журналы
Selected response from:

Marina Davidenko
Grading comment
Спасибо, но что-то здесь не то.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Комната для журналистов
Marina Davidenko
3пресс-центр
Dmitry Kozlov
3См.
Anatoliy Babich


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Комната для журналистов


Explanation:
1. Комната для журналистов
2. Комната, где хранятся газеты, журналы

Marina Davidenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Спасибо, но что-то здесь не то.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
См.


Explanation:
A press room is a room for journalists to use at a special event.
Теперь нужно сообразить как это сказать по-русски.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-13 21:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В противопоставление Newsroom, где, насколько я понимаю много людей, готовящих к выходу новостей, Press Rоom - это помещение, используемое для особых случаев.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-13 21:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е. журналисты могут в этой комнате взять интервью, и т.д.

Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
пресс-центр


Explanation:
В Вашем случае, очевидно, противопоставляется отдел новостей (редакционный отедл новостей, Newsroom) и собственно пресс-центр (или помещение для пресс-конференций), где ведётся "живая" работа.

Dmitry Kozlov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search