89% increase

Russian translation: 89-процентный рост

14:10 Apr 17, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: 89% increase
n/a
Andrei
Russian translation:89-процентный рост
Explanation:
Selected response from:

EugeneXP
Grading comment
Евгений,

Большое спасибо за ответ.

Special thanks go to Prima Vista за ликбез и прекрасные ссылки: это именно то, что мне было нужно!

Сопутствующие выводы: оказывается далеко не все, переводящие с английского на русский хорошо понимают, когда к ним обращаются на их родном и могучем...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +589-процентный рост
EugeneXP
4 +3Any of these
Andrey Belousov (X)


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
89-процентный рост


Explanation:


EugeneXP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Евгений,

Большое спасибо за ответ.

Special thanks go to Prima Vista за ликбез и прекрасные ссылки: это именно то, что мне было нужно!

Сопутствующие выводы: оказывается далеко не все, переводящие с английского на русский хорошо понимают, когда к ним обращаются на их родном и могучем...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
2 mins

agree  Andrej
26 mins

agree  Prima Vista: Совершенно верно. Можно еще 89%-ный
30 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
16 hrs

agree  Yelena.
84 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Any of these


Explanation:
возрастание, рост; прибавление, прирост, размножение, разрастание, расширение, увеличение

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-17 14:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

рост (-) 89%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-17 14:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could be: 1)это возрастание, прибавление, прирост, размножение, разрастание, расширение, увеличение (чего-то) на 89 процентов...
2)этот рост, прирост (чего-то) на 89 процентов...


Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): на 89%
2 mins
  -> Как просил автор вопроса! Спасибо!

agree  Andrej: Да уж, просил...
33 mins
  -> Thanks up to 89%!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search