Out of Sight, Out of Mind

Russian translation: позабыты, позаброшены

01:10 Oct 10, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Titles
English term or phrase: Out of Sight, Out of Mind
Полное название отчета об исследовании условий труда рыбаков на судах, ведущих незаконный лов, звучит так:
Out of Sight, Out of Mind: Seafarers, Fishers and Human Rights

Избитый вариант "С глаз долой - из сердца вон" не предлагать!

TIA
koundelev
Russian translation:позабыты, позаброшены
Explanation:
Просто вариант.
Selected response from:

Yulia Shevchenko
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юля!
У меня это будет так:
"Заброшены и забыты: Моряки, рыбаки и права человека"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2С глаз долой, из сердца вон.
Anna Hakobyan
3 +1позабыты, позаброшены
Yulia Shevchenko
3у черта на куличках кто платит, тот и музыку заказывает
Olga Sharpe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
out of sight, out of mind
позабыты, позаброшены


Explanation:
Просто вариант.

Yulia Shevchenko
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юля!
У меня это будет так:
"Заброшены и забыты: Моряки, рыбаки и права человека"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petja Mladenova: мне вариант просто нравится :)
40 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
out of sight, out of mind
у черта на куличках кто платит, тот и музыку заказывает


Explanation:
что-нибудь в таком духе


Olga Sharpe
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
out of sight, out of mind
С глаз долой, из сердца вон.


Explanation:
Довольно точно.

Anna Hakobyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
50 mins

agree  sokolniki: This is definitely the best equivalent
6 hrs

neutral  Tevah_Trans: This is an obvious equivalent but doesn't seem to work for the asker, as he himself clearly considered it before asking the question
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search