Strike a Woman, Strike a Rock

Russian translation: жещин бить - себе дороже

13:44 Dec 5, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: Strike a Woman, Strike a Rock
Контекста практически нет:
There is a saying – strike a woman strike a rock. They need women, we are doing everything. I am shunter and I tell you there is nothing they can do that we cannot do – at work, at home, in the community…
В Инете нашел :
Zimbabwe's government has used state-sponsored brutality to quash dissent, and ... they take courage from an anti-apartheid slogan, "Strike a woman, strike a rock.
Спасибо!
koundelev
Russian translation:жещин бить - себе дороже
Explanation:
ответят по полной программе

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 час (2007-12-06 09:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

жеНщин. Клавиатура убитая. (одел каску)
Selected response from:

Alexander Litvinov
Grading comment
Как там и было! Спасибо!!!
Спасибо всем!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Коня на скаку остановит, в горящую избу войдет
Igor Boyko
4 +1не задевайте женщин!
salavat
4 +1женщина неразрушима, как скала
Katia Gygax
4жещин бить - себе дороже
Alexander Litvinov
3 +1Есть женщины в * селеньях... :-)
Clue
3Сила женщины в ее силе
Larissa Boutrimova
2холодная как лёд женщина
KPATEP (X)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strike a woman, strike a rock
не задевайте женщин!


Explanation:
То есть - не замайте!, не суйтесь в их дела!

“When you strike a woman you strike a rock” is a controversial saying that warns people not to mess with the power of women.
http://www.sowetan.co.za/goodlife/Default.aspx?id=155834

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax: Или не посягайте, все равно ничего не выйдет. Самое правильное толкование.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Катя!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
strike a woman, strike a rock
Коня на скаку остановит, в горящую избу войдет


Explanation:
Это, если нужен аналог.

Если не нужен, переводите в лоб.

Речь о том, какие они крутые - дамы, леди, женщины и прочие представительницы прекрасного пола :)

И вообще этот лозунг раньше был строкой песни.

Wathinta abafazi, wathinta imbokotho (you strike the woman, you strike a rock).
http://www.mounteverest.net/news.php?news=15083

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: I don't know if it's usable under the circumstances, but it sure is a head on match
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Misha!

agree  Vanda Nissen
55 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ванда!

agree  Ol_Besh: Уже снял своё шляпО!
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Ол! Не представляю Вас без

agree  Iren Dragan
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ирен!

agree  Ekaterina Filatova: да!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tatyana Kovalenko
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Tatiana Pelipeiko: Оно то, но, к сожалению, очень привязано в российскому контексту.
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна! Кто бы спорил :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strike a woman, strike a rock
Сила женщины в ее силе


Explanation:
Против женщины ничто не устоит.

Женщине все по плечу.

Где черт не сладит, туда бабу пошлет :)

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strike a woman, strike a rock
женщина неразрушима, как скала


Explanation:
Толкование у Салавата совпадает с тем, что я слышу. С силой как таковой ничего общего не имеет и говорится часто именно о женщинах слабых с виду, сила которых в женственности, традиции, любви и стойкости. А говорят так обычно весьма благородные мужчины.

Политики стремятся склонить на свою сторону женщин, потому что они формирую всеобщее мнение - мужей, детей, и т.д.

Katia Gygax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
24 mins
  -> Спасибо, Эрика!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strike a woman, strike a rock
Есть женщины в * селеньях... :-)


Explanation:

Since the march, the phrase “Strike a woman, strike a rock” has come to represent women’s courage and strength.
http://www.mg.co.za/articlePage.aspx?articleid=280146&area=/...

Кремень-(дама) :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-12-05 19:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вспомнилось:

Где чёрт не сможет, туда бабу пошлет.

Clue
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marygold
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
strike the woman, strike a rock
холодная как лёд женщина


Explanation:
первоначальный смысл - о силе, но суть не в этом.

Опечатка? strike THE woman, strike a rock
http://www.context.org/ICLIB/IC28/Sears.htm

http://www.valida.ru/about/about/ : И снова покоряет снежные вершины, как непокорную холодную женщину, забыть которую просто невозможно - странный оборот


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 час (2007-12-05 20:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

насчет женщины и чорта - это о коварстве.

KPATEP (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strike a woman, strike a rock
жещин бить - себе дороже


Explanation:
ответят по полной программе

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 час (2007-12-06 09:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

жеНщин. Клавиатура убитая. (одел каску)

Alexander Litvinov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Как там и было! Спасибо!!!
Спасибо всем!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search