using digital information networks to do harm in more direct ways

Russian translation: использование цифровых информационных сетей для нанесения более целенаправленного вреда

14:27 Oct 29, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: using digital information networks to do harm in more direct ways
In discussing cyber threats it should first be made clear that the use of the Internet and its possible successors for propaganda, for coordination of terrorist and criminal activities, and for open-source intelligence collection, is a sure thing. The issue here is the possibility of using digital information networks to do harm in more direct ways—be it to the Internet infrastructure itself, to other infrastructures increasingly dependent on it (e.g., electricity, transport, and financial systems), or to other applications.
In the past, a person had to be physically present at a key point to perform sabotage, as a trespasser, an insider, or a combination of the two (legitimately passing perimeter defenses but trespassing through dedicated inner defenses).
Pal'mira
Russian translation:использование цифровых информационных сетей для нанесения более целенаправленного вреда
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Julia Danilina
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1использование цифровых информационных сетей для нанесения более целенаправленного вреда
Julia Danilina
3 +1использование цифровых информационных сетей для причинения непосредственного вреда
Igor Boyko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
использование цифровых информационных сетей для причинения непосредственного вреда


Explanation:
***

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Ол!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
использование цифровых информационных сетей для нанесения более целенаправленного вреда


Explanation:
...

Julia Danilina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
27 mins
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search