sound early warnings

Russian translation: продумать системы раннего предупреждения

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:think of ways to sound early warnings
Russian translation:продумать системы раннего предупреждения
Entered by: Igor Boyko

14:11 Dec 8, 2008
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / human rights
English term or phrase: sound early warnings
we should think of ways to sound early warnings and give real teeth to alert systems in order to prevent tensions from escalating into murderous designs and acts
South African author
Lucy
необходимо продумать системы раннего предупреждения
Explanation:
В Карибском регионе формируется ***система раннего предупреждения*** о цунами. Система является естественным продолжением приобретенного ...

Система раннего предупреждения приближения к земле для вертолетов.

Неудовлетворительные системы раннего предупреждения и контроля за должниками.

и т.п.
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1заранее предупредить
Vitaliy Dzivoronyuk
5разработать методы раннего распознания
Alexandra Taggart
4системы раннего оповещения
Yelena Chsherbakova
3 +1необходимо продумать системы раннего предупреждения
Igor Boyko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
заранее предупредить


Explanation:
Мы должны думать о том, как заранее предупредить...

Vitaliy Dzivoronyuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress
9 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
необходимо продумать системы раннего предупреждения


Explanation:
В Карибском регионе формируется ***система раннего предупреждения*** о цунами. Система является естественным продолжением приобретенного ...

Система раннего предупреждения приближения к земле для вертолетов.

Неудовлетворительные системы раннего предупреждения и контроля за должниками.

и т.п.


Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liudmila Valkova
4 days
  -> Спасибо, Людмила!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
разработать методы раннего распознания


Explanation:
Речь идёт о человеческой агрессии ( во время демонстраций, забастовок и т.д.). Слова текста, по всей видимости, есть обращение правительства к полиции или армии - поэтому термны и определения надо подбирать оттуда.

Example sentence(s):
  • мы должны разработать методы раннего распознания и быстро реагировать на беспокойные признаки
Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kalambaka: беспокойные признаки, покойные призраки... м.б. тревожные или беспокоящие?
5 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
системы раннего оповещения


Explanation:
думаю, что это принадлежит к CEWS (КСРО).

Yelena Chsherbakova
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search