burning up the baseball diamond

Russian translation: добиться сенсационных достижений на бейбольном поле

11:06 Nov 25, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: burning up the baseball diamond
The same year Ken Griffey was burning up the baseball diamond.
Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Russian translation:добиться сенсационных достижений на бейбольном поле
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-11-25 11:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

прошу прощения, бейСбольном
Selected response from:

Maria Stukonog
Ukraine
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3добиться сенсационных достижений на бейбольном поле
Maria Stukonog
3 +2зажигал на бейсбольной площадке
Igor Boyko
4вскипал при одном упоминании о бейсбольной площадке
Nikita Nikolayev
3стал восходящей звездой бейсбола
Igor Savenkov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
стал восходящей звездой бейсбола


Explanation:
+++

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вскипал при одном упоминании о бейсбольной площадке


Explanation:
Даймонд (бриллиант) - площадка для игры
В бейсбол играют на поле покрытом травой и грунтом - или искусственным покрытием - которое называют "бриллиантом", потому что инфилд - зона, включающая в себя "дом" и три базы, имеет форму бриллианта. Расстояние между базами 27,43 м, а площадка развернута под углом 45 градусов.

http://www.olympic.kz/content.php?id=254

burn up
4) ; ругать кого-л.
They burned up for fair over his statement — Они кипели от негодования после его заявления (Lingvo)

burn up (Urban Dictionary)
1. What you say to someone when you want them to go away.
2. To catch of fire.
3. To make someone very angry.

Nikita Nikolayev
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
добиться сенсационных достижений на бейбольном поле


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-11-25 11:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

прошу прощения, бейСбольном

Maria Stukonog
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Filatova: блистал на бейсбольном поле. зажигал, короче :))
58 mins
  -> спасибо, Катфил!

agree  Vladimir Romanov: http://www.stubhub.com/lancaster-barnstormers-tickets/
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Владимир!

neutral  Igor Boyko: "сенсационных" - очень сильно. Какие для этого основания? // Не понимаю, чем Ваше разъяснение отличается от Вашего же варианта ответа. Хотелось бы увидеть цитату или ссылку на словарь идиом. Мультитран, кстати, неплохой словарик. Иногда я им пользуюсь.
1 hr
  -> burn someone up- добиться сенсационного спортивного достижения. Мультитран. может он и отжигал. зависит, я думаю, от контекста.

agree  Alina EN-RU: можно "потрясающих результатов"
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Галина!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
зажигал на бейсбольной площадке


Explanation:
Онлайн-словарь ABBYY Lingvo

burn up
1) зажигать
Put some more wood on the fire to make it burn up. — Подложи-ка дров в огонь.
http://tinyurl.com/yfern2a


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2009-11-25 12:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JoJo will be the first to tell you he wasn't exactly ***burning up the diamond*** during his days in a Rebel uniform (2005-07). But to be fair, he was part of three Super Regional teams and was an important utility player and pinch-runner on the '07 team that was four outs away from advancing out of Tempe, Ariz., and to the College World Series.
http://www.insidethegrove.com/index.php?option=com_idoblog&t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2009-11-25 13:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не думаю, что термин специфически бейсбольный:

Baylor Basketball: Bears Burn Up Court in Hot 4-0 Start

The Baylor Bears garnered their fourth win of the season on Sunday afternoon, Nov. 22, with a Texas-sized victory over Hardin-Simmons.
http://bleacherreport.com/articles/296000-baylor-basketball-...


Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: Тут в смысле, что на поле от его игры жарко было. Что-то типа "нагнетал жар" на бейсбольном поле. "Давал жару".
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Анжела!

agree  vera12191: С Анжелой
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Вера!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search