the way it is

Russian translation: ничего не попишешь, так тому и быть

12:31 Jan 8, 2010
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: the way it is
If there’s no one else around like me, then that’s the way it is, and if there are people like me, that’s the way it is too.
Natalya Rovina
Turkey
Russian translation:ничего не попишешь, так тому и быть
Explanation:
В порядке бреда: предлагаю в первой части использовать первый вариант, во второй - второй.
Или "Если есть еще на свете такие как я - хорошо, а если нет - тоже не плохо."
Selected response from:

Helga Tarasova
Ukraine
Grading comment
Кажется наиболее подходящим вариантом. Спасибо



Summary of answers provided
2 +3ничего не попишешь, так тому и быть
Helga Tarasova
4 +1Так тому и быть.
Tatiana Pelipeiko
4 +1то это так
erika rubinstein
4такова жизнь
Lyonka
4так устроен мир
Yuliya UA
3 +1так получилось / так вышло / так сложилось
Igor Boyko
3 -1так оно и есть
engltrans


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
то это так


Explanation:
то это так и должно быть

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleksiy Markunin: +1, http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&&s=the way it is&l1=1&l2=2
5 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
так получилось / так вышло / так сложилось


Explanation:
***

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, и у меня что-то подобное крутится на языке.)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Antipin
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
так устроен мир


Explanation:
Сказать, что "так бывает", наверное будет простовато? Можно использовать "и опять же - так устроен мир"

Yuliya UA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
такова жизнь


Explanation:
-

Lyonka
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ничего не попишешь, так тому и быть


Explanation:
В порядке бреда: предлагаю в первой части использовать первый вариант, во второй - второй.
Или "Если есть еще на свете такие как я - хорошо, а если нет - тоже не плохо."

Helga Tarasova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Кажется наиболее подходящим вариантом. Спасибо
Notes to answerer
Asker: Кажется наиболее подходящим вариантом. Спасибо


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko: Как мы с Вами синхронно. :)
3 mins
  -> Да, забавно. Это была первая мысль, которая пришла в голову.

agree  Larissa Dinsley
21 mins

agree  Ekaterina Glebova
1 day 14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Так тому и быть.


Explanation:
-

Tatiana Pelipeiko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
20 mins
  -> Спасибо.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
так оно и есть


Explanation:
то так оно и есть

engltrans
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helga Tarasova: Более уместно это было бы в предложении "если вы думаете, что ***, так оно и есть.
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search