Women’s only developed to service a segment of the market that focuses on the fi

Russian translation: Единственный развитый "женский" сегмент рынка...

06:57 Mar 16, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / фитнесс
English term or phrase: Women’s only developed to service a segment of the market that focuses on the fi
They usually have fitness centers, courts of some kind, elegant spas for both men and women, pools, and even gymnasiums or other, general-
type facilities. Women’s only developed to service a segment
of the market that focuses on the fitness needs of women.

Добрый день! Не могу связать это последнее предложение, помогите пожалуйста. Спасибо большое.
Dimitri Zybin
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Единственный развитый "женский" сегмент рынка...
Explanation:
Единственный развитый "женский" сегмент рынка, который обслуживает потребности/интересы женщин, связанные с фитнесом.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-03-16 12:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если не нравится "обслуживает интересы", можно написать "отвечает интересам".
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем за помощь. До новых встречь.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см.
Vaddy Peters
3см.
Andrei Yefimov
3Единственный развитый "женский" сегмент рынка...
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
women’s only developed to service a segment of the market that focuses on the fi
см.


Explanation:
единственный, представленный на рынке, развитый (сегмент) для женщин

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-03-16 07:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

, созданный специально для женщин, которые

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-03-16 07:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или обслуживать сегмент рынка. который.
в общем, надо упрощать витиеватый источник

Vaddy Peters

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Shelukhin: Развитый и представленный на рынке единственный сегмент, созданный специально для женщин, которые? Это умиляет…
8 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
women’s only developed to service a segment of the market that focuses on the fi
Единственный развитый "женский" сегмент рынка...


Explanation:
Единственный развитый "женский" сегмент рынка, который обслуживает потребности/интересы женщин, связанные с фитнесом.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-03-16 12:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если не нравится "обслуживает интересы", можно написать "отвечает интересам".

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем за помощь. До новых встречь.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Shelukhin: Сегмент, что ли, обслуживает интересы? ;-)
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
women’s only developed to service a segment of the market that focuses on the fi
см.


Explanation:
Это единственный развитый сегмент рынка, в котором акцент делается на предоставлении фитнес-услуг женщинам.

Andrei Yefimov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search