to out closeted politicians

Russian translation: раскрыть имена политиков-гомосексуалистов

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to out closeted politicians
Russian translation:раскрыть имена политиков-гомосексуалистов
Entered by: Tzvi Arieli

14:11 Oct 11, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: to out closeted politicians
How would you translate the following terms into Russian? I would like to retain the informal/slangy feel of the original sentences.

-- She threatens to out closeted Russian politicians. Currently, there are no out politicians in Russia.
Roman M
United States
раскрыть имена политиков-гомосексуалистов
Explanation:
Согласен с Танами, но предпочитаю такую версию, т.к. среди р-язычных не сильно распространен термин каминг аут
Selected response from:

Tzvi Arieli
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4раскрыть имена политиков-гомосексуалистов
Tzvi Arieli
4обнажить истинную сужность политиков
Andrew Vdovin
4устроить им "выход из шкафа" / каминг-аут
Tanami
3раскрыть скрытных политиков
Igor Boyko


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
раскрыть скрытных политиков


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 мин (2013-10-11 14:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Суть вопроса понятна из этого ролика:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BT6mislP0YU


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2013-10-11 14:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Из вариантов: вывести на чистую воду, показать истинное лицо, сорвать маску...

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
устроить им "выход из шкафа" / каминг-аут


Explanation:
*see discussion

Tanami
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
раскрыть имена политиков-гомосексуалистов


Explanation:
Согласен с Танами, но предпочитаю такую версию, т.к. среди р-язычных не сильно распространен термин каминг аут

Tzvi Arieli
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanami: я согласна с Вами, но настаиваю на политкорректном "гомосексуалов".
9 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Zamira B.
26 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  BearNecessities
18 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Maria Mizguireva
4 days

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обнажить истинную сужность политиков


Explanation:
показать истинное нутро политиков

Можно и так:
обнадить НЕТРАДИЦИОННУЮ сущность
показать НЕТРАДИЦИООНОЕ нутро

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2013-10-14 02:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - суЩность

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search