as camp as all get out

Russian translation: гей до мозга костей

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as camp as all get out
Russian translation:гей до мозга костей
Entered by: Tatiana Grehan

20:02 Jul 25, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / A quote from a magazine.
English term or phrase: as camp as all get out
Here is the quote taken form a magaine.

I wasn’t at all sure how I could appear like him. There he was from floor to ceiling in a red brocade dressing gown with his hands clasped in front of him, as camp as all get out. That was not how I saw Amerigo.
Jerno
United States
гей до мозга костей
Explanation:
Camp = гей
as all get out = to the utmost degree = до мозга костей

(см. http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/190420/origin-of-...
Selected response from:

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4педик педиком
danya
4манерный настолько, что аж не верится
Maxim Olshin
4 -1гей до мозга костей
Tatiana Grehan
Summary of reference entries provided
These could be helpful. It's from LINGVO 12
Vladimir Pevnev
camp + as all get out
ViBe

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
гей до мозга костей


Explanation:
Camp = гей
as all get out = to the utmost degree = до мозга костей

(см. http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/190420/origin-of-...

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maxim Olshin: Camp может быть и гетеросексуал
18 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
манерный настолько, что аж не верится


Explanation:
Возможно, вторая часть предложенного варианта не самая удачная; можно использовать любую другую идиому-синоним

Maxim Olshin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
педик педиком


Explanation:
.. - чистый педик.

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Reference comments


41 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: These could be helpful. It's from LINGVO 12

Reference information:
He was camping, hands on hips, with a quick eye to notice every man who passed by — Подбоченясь, он внимательно следил за проходящими мужчинами, всем своим видом давая понять, что он голубой Every time he sees an attractive young boy, he starts camping like Mae West — Всякий раз, когда в поле его зрения попадает смазливый юноша, он начинает принимать томные позы, как какая-нибудь кинозвезда

as all get out
I'm hungry as all get out — Я чертовски проголодался She'll be mad as all get out if we don't find him — Если мы его не найдем, она будет зла как черт She is curious as all get out — Она сгорает от любопытства He's handsome as all get-out and has a deft way with the ladies — Он очень хорош собой и весьма ловок в обращении с женщинами

Vladimir Pevnev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  ViBe
2 hrs
agree  Sofia Gutkin: "принимать томные позы" - I like that! Not sure if it can be worked into the Asker's sentence though.
12 hrs

3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: camp + as all get out

Reference information:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=camp

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=as all get ou...

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=camper

ViBe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Oleksiy Markunin
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Merci )




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search