IPA-tainted

Russian translation: испорченный элем (пивом)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IPA-tainted
Russian translation:испорченный элем (пивом)
Entered by: vorobnat

14:44 Jul 27, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Journalism
English term or phrase: IPA-tainted
How to translate from en to ru "IPA-tainted" in the context "hipsters are going out like an IPA-tainted diarrhea fart."
vorobnat
Russian Federation
испорченный элем (пивом)
Explanation:
Поскольку речь о неформалах, предполагаю 'испорченный пивом'. Так как IPA имеет значение India Pale Ale («индийский светлый эль")
Selected response from:

Olga Staroverova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо всем за ответы
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2отдающий India Pale Ale
Igor Boyko
3испорченный элем (пивом)
Olga Staroverova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ipa-tainted
отдающий India Pale Ale


Explanation:
Версия

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 мин (2016-07-27 15:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Контекст:
However, as much as it pains me to say this, the death of the hipster is a problem. There must always be a dominant subculture -- the one people love to hate until it occupies so much mind space that it actually hits the mainstream. A few of them actually die; strong ones such as punk come cackling back in the shadows before long, while others such as hippies gain public semi-acceptance and go on doing their thing. Even fucking emos have Hot Topic to remember them by. But, not hipsters -- hipsters are going out like an ***IPA-tainted*** diarrhea fart. The mark they leave is distinct, but easily washable. They've been an unsustainable fad -- the Kris Kross jeans of subcultures. So, now that they're on the out, there's a power vacuum, and attempts to fill it with more of the same (see "lumbersexuals" and "yuccies") don't seem to be gaining too much traction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 мин (2016-07-27 15:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Современный IPA, или India Pale Ale, — это напиток, который с первого глотка полностью переворачивает представление о пиве даже у достаточно опытных пивоманов. Его аромат и вкус обычно насыщен тонами хвои, цитруса, персика, ананаса, тропических фруктов и цедры, а горечь настолько сильна, что даже самые сухие пилсы севера Германии остаются далеко позади. И всё это достигается четырьмя классическими ингредиентами: дрожжами, водой, солодом и самым важным элементом IPA — хмелем.
http://www.cracked.com/blog/5-insane-subcultures-our-generat...

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 hr
  -> Hi Erzsébet! Thank you :)

agree  Oleg Nenashev: отдающий индийским пейл-элем https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Индийский_пейл-эль
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олег!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ipa-tainted
испорченный элем (пивом)


Explanation:
Поскольку речь о неформалах, предполагаю 'испорченный пивом'. Так как IPA имеет значение India Pale Ale («индийский светлый эль")


    https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPA_
    Reference: http://www.nubo.ru/texts/14.html
Olga Staroverova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо всем за ответы

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Nenashev: испорченный элем (пивом) diarrhea fart звучит по меньшей мере странно, имхо diarrhea fart и так малоприятная штука для окружающих и испортить это дело пивом нельзя
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search