досталась

Russian translation: has ended up in the hands of the floor manufacturer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:досталась
Russian translation:has ended up in the hands of the floor manufacturer
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

07:16 Sep 6, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: досталась
Coca-Cola разлилась на покрытие
Площадка компании в Орле досталась производителям полов
Николай
Russian Federation
has ended up in the hands of the floor manufacturer
Explanation:
Proposition.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1given to
James Joeriman
3has ended up in the hands of the floor manufacturer
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3got
Demo
Summary of reference entries provided
floor manufacturer('s) win Company's site in Orel
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
given to


Explanation:
This appears to be part of an article heading about the government giving the former Coke plant to a new tenant; it would read most naturally as: "Company Facilities in Orel Given to Floor Manufacturer" (I know manufacturers is in plural in Russian, but this is actually just one producer (Mohawk), it would be incorrect to be in plural in English).



James Joeriman
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: Yes
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
got


Explanation:
Floor manufacturer got the Company site in Orel.

or: The Company site went to the floor manufacturer in Orel.

Demo
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has ended up in the hands of the floor manufacturer


Explanation:
Proposition.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


14 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: floor manufacturer('s) win Company's site in Orel

Reference information:
1. floor manufacturer('s) win Company's site in Orel
2. Company site in Orel owned by floor producers
3. Company site in Orel passed to floor producers
4. Company site in Orel went over to floor producers
5. Company site in Orel fell to floor producers


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2017-09-06 07:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or floor manufacturer won Company site in Orel

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Frank.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search