не переводились

Russian translation: there was no shortage of || there was constant flow/turnover of

07:46 Feb 17, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: не переводились
Мужчины в ее доме не переводились. Причем не какие-то там замухрышки, а видные, представи¬тельные, чем-то даже на киноартистов похожие. От них всегда пахло дорогим одеколоном.
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:there was no shortage of || there was constant flow/turnover of
Explanation:
возможно существуют более точные варианты
Selected response from:

lxunder
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4there was no shortage of || there was constant flow/turnover of
lxunder
4was never without men
DT SM
3never came to an end
Igor Boyko
Summary of reference entries provided
she was never lacking for ...
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there was no shortage of || there was constant flow/turnover of


Explanation:
возможно существуют более точные варианты

lxunder
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
never came to an end


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2019-02-17 07:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Термины по тематике Разговорное выражение, содержащие
come to an end:
come to an end перевестись (pf of переводиться Gruzovik)
come to an end переводиться (impf of перевестись Gruzovik)
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&&s=come to an end&sc=9&...

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was never without men


Explanation:
https://books.google.by/books?id=GVRqDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT7048&lpg=...

DT SM
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: she was never lacking for ...

Reference information:
I believe, it is about this,
she was never lacking for ...
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/lack

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search