online repression

Russian translation: репрессии в Сети

16:54 Jun 9, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / способы борьбы с независимыми СМИ
English term or phrase: online repression
Regimes are also using cyber attacks, online repression and disinformation tactics to discredit and intimidate
Angela Greenfield
United States
Russian translation:репрессии в Сети
Explanation:
Как вариант
Имхо, это то, чем занимается в РФ Роскомнадзор, т.е. блокировка (нежелательных) сайтов
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ограничение свобод в Интернете
rns
4давление в режиме онлайн
Pavel Amirkhanyan
4давление на интернет
Alexander Konosov
3репрессии в Сети
Enote
3контроль в интернете
Nikolai Sergeichuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
контроль в интернете


Explanation:
Один из синонимов

Nikolai Sergeichuk
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
давление в режиме онлайн


Explanation:
здесь repression использовать в значении давление, подавление

Pavel Amirkhanyan
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
репрессии в Сети


Explanation:
Как вариант
Имхо, это то, чем занимается в РФ Роскомнадзор, т.е. блокировка (нежелательных) сайтов

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
давление на интернет


Explanation:
В России усиливается давление на Интернет
http://m.newsland.com/content/v-rossii-usilivaetsia-davlenie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2019-06-09 17:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Давление на интернет в мире за последние годы только усилилось
http://ru.wikinews.org/wiki/Давление_на_интернет_в_мире_за_п...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-09 17:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ряд авторитарных режимов теряют свои позиции. Такими примерами являются Венесуэла, где журналисты сталкиваются с задержанием и насилием со стороны сил правопорядка, и Россия, где Кремль усиливает давление на интернет и независимые СМИ", - отмечается в докладе "Репортеров без границ".
http://www.bbc.com/russian/news-47976974

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ограничение свобод в Интернете


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="ограничение свобод в интерн...

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search