PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

build in some flexibility

Russian translation: обеспечьте определенную гибкость графика (режима работы)

23:28 Jul 14, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Journalism / план публикаций/редакционный календарь
English term or phrase: build in some flexibility
Be sure to build in some flexibility in case there is breaking news to which you need to respond.

Это в смысле - не планируйте кучу публикаций, оставьте место, а то вдруг чЁ, как говорится.

НимАгу никак красивенько это выразить. Спасибо.
Angela Greenfield
United States
Russian translation:обеспечьте определенную гибкость графика (режима работы)
Explanation:
...на случай, если потребуется оперативно среагировать на срочное сообщение
Selected response from:

Mikhail Abramkin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1обеспечьте определенную гибкость графика (режима работы)
Mikhail Abramkin
4Так и написать: оставьте место на случай...
erika rubinstein
3"пространство для маневра"
IrinaN


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обеспечьте определенную гибкость графика (режима работы)


Explanation:
...на случай, если потребуется оперативно среагировать на срочное сообщение

Mikhail Abramkin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Larin: (?) Или "X (редакционный календарь) должен предусматривать определенную гибкость..."
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Коллега)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Так и написать: оставьте место на случай...


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"пространство для маневра"


Explanation:
Именно закавыченно. Но это если стиль позволяет.

Предумотрите возможность внесения оперативных изменений и сдвижек для экстренных выпусков.

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search