the real power of popular culture lies in the popular part

Russian translation: сила популярной культуры заключается как раз в ее массовости

02:58 Jul 16, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: the real power of popular culture lies in the popular part
Перевод мне понятен. Хотелось бы как-то покрасивШЕ игру слов передать.

Спасибо!
Angela Greenfield
United States
Russian translation:сила популярной культуры заключается как раз в ее массовости
Explanation:
Я бы обыграла два имеющихся варианта перевода: популярная и массовая. Можно, в принципе, сказать и "сила масовой культуры", но мне как-то этот вариант ближе.
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3сила популярной культуры заключается как раз в ее массовости
Vanda Nissen
2сила поп-культуры кроется в ее популярности среди масс
Margarita Savchenkova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сила популярной культуры заключается как раз в ее массовости


Explanation:
Я бы обыграла два имеющихся варианта перевода: популярная и массовая. Можно, в принципе, сказать и "сила масовой культуры", но мне как-то этот вариант ближе.

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
сила поп-культуры кроется в ее популярности среди масс


Explanation:
сила поп-культуры кроется в ее популярности среди масс

Здесь есть небольшая игра слов, хотя можно подумать еще...

Margarita Savchenkova
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search